at a robust 1.5 mb/d

Indonesian translation: secara kuat meningkat menjadi 1.5 juta barrel/ hari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a robust 1.5 mb/d
Indonesian translation:secara kuat meningkat menjadi 1.5 juta barrel/ hari
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

04:40 Apr 13, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: at a robust 1.5 mb/d
Oil demand grows on a yearly basis at a robust 1.5 mb/d over the period 2004-2005.

Thanks
mockingbird (X)
secara kuat meningkat menjadi 1.5 juta barrel/ hari
Explanation:
sturdy or resilient. ▶strong and healthy
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meningkat drastis menjadi 1,5 juta barel per hari
M. Laut
5dengan kenaikan signifikan 1,5 juta barel per hari
Hipyan Nopri
4secara kuat meningkat menjadi 1.5 juta barrel/ hari
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secara kuat meningkat menjadi 1.5 juta barrel/ hari


Explanation:
sturdy or resilient. ▶strong and healthy

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dengan kenaikan signifikan 1,5 juta barel per hari


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini saya mengusulkan kata 'robust' diterjemahkan 'signifikan.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat Gumilar: setuju kalau memang dalam konteks secara keseluruhan ada perbandingannya, sehingga terlihat signifikasinya (misalnya sebelummnya cuma 1 jt barel per hari)
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Mat.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meningkat drastis menjadi 1,5 juta barel per hari


Explanation:
barel = dengan huruf "R" hanya satu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-13 08:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ada juga yg menulis : "meningkat tajam ........."

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat Gumilar: setuju kalau memang dalam konteks secara keseluruhan ada perbandingannya, sehingga terlihat peningkatan drastisnya (misalnya sebelummnya cuma 1 jt barel per hari)
3 mins
  -> Ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search