high sustained oil demand

Indonesian translation: permintaan minyak yang tetap tinggi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high sustained oil demand
Indonesian translation:permintaan minyak yang tetap tinggi
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

16:16 Apr 16, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: high sustained oil demand
The PMT (protracted market tightness) scenario portrays a future where the oil market is characterized by a high sustained oil demand from high economic growth.
mockingbird (X)
permintaan minyak yang tetap tinggi
Explanation:
Sekilas ide saya mirip dengan Hikmat tapi sebenarnya ada perbedaan makna yang mendasar.
'sustained' = 'tetap, stabil, berkelanjutan, terus-menerus'
'high' = 'tinggi'
Jadi, 'high sustained' = 'tetap tinggi,' artinya tingkat permintaan minyaknya mungkin naik-turun tapi tetap melebihi batas tertentu yang termasuk dalam kategori tinggi.

Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permintaan minyak yang tetap tinggi
Hipyan Nopri
3dipertahankannya tingkat permintaan minyak yang tinggi
M. Laut
3permintaan kebutuhan minyak yang terus meningkat
Hikmat Gumilar
2terus-menerus
dharma negara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terus-menerus


Explanation:
tingginya (tingkat) permintaan minyak (yang) terus-menerus.

dharma negara
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permintaan kebutuhan minyak yang terus meningkat


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permintaan minyak yang tetap tinggi


Explanation:
Sekilas ide saya mirip dengan Hikmat tapi sebenarnya ada perbedaan makna yang mendasar.
'sustained' = 'tetap, stabil, berkelanjutan, terus-menerus'
'high' = 'tinggi'
Jadi, 'high sustained' = 'tetap tinggi,' artinya tingkat permintaan minyaknya mungkin naik-turun tapi tetap melebihi batas tertentu yang termasuk dalam kategori tinggi.



Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipertahankannya tingkat permintaan minyak yang tinggi


Explanation:
permintaan = pasokan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search