oil gasification combined cycle power plants

Indonesian translation: Pembangkit Tenaga Minyak GCC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil gasification combined cycle power plants
Indonesian translation:Pembangkit Tenaga Minyak GCC
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

01:04 Apr 19, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil gasification combined cycle power plants
At the same time, OPEC should also investigate and encourage the creation of new opportunities for oil use. Oil gasification combined cycle power plants could open the door for the re-emergence of oil in the power generation sector, particularly important in seeking to avoid a low demand environment.
mockingbird (X)
Pembangkit Tenaga Minyak GCC
Explanation:
Minyak /GCC/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-19 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:7T3nH8aaRgsJ:www.djlpe.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-19 07:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau simply

"Pembangkit Tenaga IGCC"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-19 08:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebih tepat lagi:

PEMBANGKIT TENAGA LISTRIK OGCC (Oil G..C..C)
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pembangkit listrik yang menggunakan siklus gabungan pembentukan gas dari minyak
Hipyan Nopri
5instalasi daya siklus gabungan penggasan minyak
M. Laut
5pembangkit listrik tenaga gasifikasi minyak dengan siklus gabungan
Anthony Indra
4Pembangkit Tenaga Minyak GCC
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembangkit listrik tenaga gasifikasi minyak dengan siklus gabungan


Explanation:
Semoga membantu

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dharma negara: 'gasifikasi minyak' kurang klop/ tepat.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalasi daya siklus gabungan penggasan minyak


Explanation:

sumber : Daftar Istilah Teknik Mesin - Penerbit ITB (Darmawan Harsokoesoemo)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembangkit listrik yang menggunakan siklus gabungan pembentukan gas dari minyak


Explanation:
'power plants' = 'pembangkit listrik.' Ini istilah Indonesia yang umum digunakan - PLTA, PLTD, PLTN.
'gasification' = 'pembentukan gas.' Sebenarnya, seperti yang diusulkan Anthony, istilah ini bisa di-Indonesia-kan menjadi 'gasifikasi.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pembangkit Tenaga Minyak GCC


Explanation:
Minyak /GCC/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-19 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:7T3nH8aaRgsJ:www.djlpe.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-19 07:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau simply

"Pembangkit Tenaga IGCC"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-19 08:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebih tepat lagi:

PEMBANGKIT TENAGA LISTRIK OGCC (Oil G..C..C)


    Reference: http://thefraserdomain.typepad.com/energy/2005/09/about_igcc...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combined_cycle
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search