Foots oil

Indonesian translation: keringat lilin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foots oil
Indonesian translation:keringat lilin
Entered by: Abdul Karim

00:50 Oct 14, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: Foots oil
dalam baris berikut:

Foots oil, petroleum
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
keringat lilin
Explanation:
Minyak yang menetes dari lilin lunak

Kamus Minyak dan Gas Bumi > oleh LEMIGAS
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2keringat lilin
M. Laut
3Lelehan lilin residu
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foots oil
Lelehan lilin residu


Explanation:
saya menemukan bahwa sinonim foots oil adalah residue wax.
Sedangkan definisi foots oil itu sendiri dapat diketahui dari kalimat berikut ini. The solvent-free wax and oil streams go to separate storage. At this point the wax is known as a "product wax" and the oil is called "foots oil". ...(www.igiwax.com/wax_refining.shtml - 11k )



    jamfarayand.20un.com/ - 14k - Tembolok - Laman sejenis
    ...www.igiwax.com/wax_refining.shtml - 11k
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foots oil
keringat lilin


Explanation:
Minyak yang menetes dari lilin lunak

Kamus Minyak dan Gas Bumi > oleh LEMIGAS

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr
  -> Trim's, pak Nopri

agree  Erich Eko
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search