alk

Indonesian translation: alkali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alk
Indonesian translation:alkali
Entered by: Abdul Karim

00:54 Oct 14, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: alk
'gasoline alk' yang muncul sbb:

Phenols, sodium salts, mixed with sulfur compounds, gasoline alk, scrubber residues

di sini, 'alk' tidak diakhiri titik (.)
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
alkali
Explanation:
alkali bensin??
bensin yang keasamanya diatas 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-14 13:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary:

alk

Function: abbreviation

alkaline

Dan sebagaimana kita tahu, ini dari Inggris ke Indonesia
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks banget. alkaline (adj.), alkali (n)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alkali
Hikmat Gumilar
5alkyl
Erich Eko


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alkyl


Explanation:
Ref:
http://www.epa.gov/chemrtk/pubs/tech/c15882rp.pdf
so.dium salts, mixed with sulphur camp.; gasoline alkyl scrubber residues (CAS No. 68988-99-8). from the phenolics subcategory ...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4430092.html
To increase the octane number of gasoline alkyl lead anti-knocking fluids are added ...

Oxford:
alkyl = of or denoting a hydrocarbon radical derived from an alkane by removal of a hydrogen atom.

Dan sebagaimana kita tahu, minyak/bensin adalah hidrokarbon...


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alkali


Explanation:
alkali bensin??
bensin yang keasamanya diatas 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-14 13:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary:

alk

Function: abbreviation

alkaline

Dan sebagaimana kita tahu, ini dari Inggris ke Indonesia


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks banget. alkaline (adj.), alkali (n)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: alk = abbrev of alkaline
54 mins
  -> thx pak eddie

agree  M. Laut
3 hrs
  -> thx pak laut

agree  Hipyan Nopri
4 hrs
  -> thx pak hipyan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search