off

Indonesian translation: nonaktif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off
Indonesian translation:nonaktif
Entered by: Abdul Karim

01:10 Oct 14, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: off
apakah 'off' ada kaitannya dengan 'nonaktif' ?

Gases (petroleum), hydrocracking depropanizer off, hydrocarbon rich
Gases (petroleum), oil refinery gas distillation off
Gases (petroleum), secondary absorber off, fluidzed catalytic cracker overheads fractionater
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
nonaktif
Explanation:
setuju nonaktif.
karena dalam konteks bersifat menjelaskan frase sebelkumnya
depropanizer, absorber, distillation.
tidak diaktifkan, tidak dinyalakan adalah pilihan lainnya yang agak janggal didengar tapi punya arti yang kurang lebih sama
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dilepaskan / tidak dipasang
Erich Eko
3 +3nonaktif
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonaktif


Explanation:
setuju nonaktif.
karena dalam konteks bersifat menjelaskan frase sebelkumnya
depropanizer, absorber, distillation.
tidak diaktifkan, tidak dinyalakan adalah pilihan lainnya yang agak janggal didengar tapi punya arti yang kurang lebih sama

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
28 mins
  -> thx pak eddie

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> thx pak marki

agree  Hipyan Nopri
3 hrs
  -> thx pak hipyan

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilepaskan / tidak dipasang


Explanation:
"depropanizer" adalah kolom sulingan dalam kilang minyak. Cara kerjanya bukan dengan menyalakan atau mematikan, tetapi dengan melepas atau memasang.

Gambar dan cara kerjanya secara lengkap dapat disimak dalam situs ini:

http://www.ilo.org/encyclopedia/?word&nd=857200393
... a depropanizer is a small column designed to separate propane from isobutane and heavier components. ...

Ada 25 gambar proses penyulingan di sana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-14 13:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, ya. Sebagai akibat dilepasnya depropanizer, minyak akan tetap mengandung propana.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: Setuju
19 days
  -> Terimakasih Pak Hadiyono...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search