slack wax

Indonesian translation: lilin lunak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack wax
Indonesian translation:lilin lunak
Entered by: Abdul Karim

04:30 Oct 16, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: slack wax
dalam:
Slack wax (Petroleum)
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
lilin lunak
Explanation:
Bahasanya Kamus Lemigas

Lilin lunak yg masih banyak mengandung minyak yg diperoleh dgn cara penyaringan bertekanan dr distilat parafinik atau distilat lain.

Bahas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-16 06:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cukup DUA kata"
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lilin lunak
M. Laut
5lilin mentah
Erich Eko
5lilin mentah lunak & berminyak . . .
Hipyan Nopri
3Lilin Minyak Lunak
Hikmat Gumilar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lilin mentah lunak & berminyak . . .


Explanation:
. . . hasil perasan distilat lilin atau parafin

Silakan lihat kutipan & link berikut sebagai rujukan:

slack wax (′slak ′waks)
(materials) A soft, oily, crude wax obtained from the pressing of petroleum paraffin distillate or wax distillate.

http://www.answers.com/topic/slack-wax

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lilin mentah


Explanation:
Dihasilkan dari pembekuan dan pemadatan hasil distilasi lilin (dari minyak pelumas).

Ref: ensiklopedia lilin
http://www.candlecauldron.com/waxandwicks.html
Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate...

http://bplhd.jakarta.go.id/in_faq.asp?id=1004
... bagaimana teknik penambangan dan pengolahan minyak bumi hingga menjadi lilin mentah ...

Lilin mentah adalah gabungan antara minyak dan lilin. Setelah minyak dipisahkan, dihasilkanlah lilin parafin.

http://www.hpwax.com/paraffin_wax.htm
Paraffin wax is the most commonly used commercial wax. It is derived by deoiling paraffin slack wax ...

Maka, lilin mentah (slack) adalah induk dari dan tidak sama dengan lilin parafin. Lalu, kekerasan lilin (segala jenis) ditentukan antara lain oleh kandungan minyaknya.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lilin lunak


Explanation:
Bahasanya Kamus Lemigas

Lilin lunak yg masih banyak mengandung minyak yg diperoleh dgn cara penyaringan bertekanan dr distilat parafinik atau distilat lain.

Bahas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-16 06:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cukup DUA kata"

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lilin Minyak Lunak


Explanation:
Wax: Britannica Concise

Any of a class of pliable substances, organic compounds of animal, plant, mineral, or synthetic origin, less greasy, harder, and more brittle than fats.

Waxes contain mostly compounds of high molecular weight (fatty acids, alcohols, and saturated hydrocarbons). Many melt at moderate temperatures and form hard films that can take a high polish. Animal and plant waxes are esters of fatty acids and either a sterol (see steroid) or a straight-chain higher alcohol (e.g., cetyl alcohol). Animal waxes include beeswax; wool wax (lanolin), used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics; and sperm oil and spermaceti (from sperm whales), used as lubricants. Plant waxes include carnauba wax, candelilla wax, and sugarcane wax, used in polishes. About 90% of the waxes in commerce are recovered by dewaxing petroleum.

There are three main types:
1. paraffin (used in candles, crayons, paper coating, and industrial polishes and as a protective sealant, lubricant, insulating agent, and antifrothing agent),
2. microcrystalline wax (used in paper coating), and
3. petrolatum (used in ointments and cosmetics).

Synthetic waxes (carbowaxes), derived from ethylene glycol, are commonly blended with petroleum waxes.

Kayaknya masuk ke jenis ke 3.

Lilin Minyak Lunak

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search