lightends

Indonesian translation: senyawa-senyawa organik berbobot molekul rendah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightends
Indonesian translation:senyawa-senyawa organik berbobot molekul rendah
Entered by: Abdul Karim

04:34 Oct 16, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: lightends
dalam:
Rosin lightends
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
senyawa-senyawa organik berbobot molekul rendah
Explanation:
Ref:
http://www.bre.com/promax/promax.processfocus.crudeoilrefini...
Light Ends are low molecular weight organic compounds such as methane, ethane, propane, ... To specify light ends, click on the Light Ends tab of the oil ...
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5senyawa hidrokarbon yang mudah menguap
Hipyan Nopri
4senyawa-senyawa organik berbobot molekul rendah
Erich Eko
4berat yang ringan
M. Laut
3ringan
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senyawa-senyawa organik berbobot molekul rendah


Explanation:
Ref:
http://www.bre.com/promax/promax.processfocus.crudeoilrefini...
Light Ends are low molecular weight organic compounds such as methane, ethane, propane, ... To specify light ends, click on the Light Ends tab of the oil ...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senyawa hidrokarbon yang mudah menguap


Explanation:
Sebenarnya, terdapat beberapa definisi "light ends"; sebagai rujukan silakan lihat links berikut.

The group of petroleum products with lower boiling temperatures including gasolines and distillate fuels.
www.emis.platts.com/thezone/guides/platts/oil/glossary.html

Low-boiling volatile materials in a petroleum fraction. They are often unwanted and undesirable, but in gasoline the proportion of light ends deliberately included are used to assist low-temperature starting.
www.oilanalysis.com/dictionary/default.asp

low-boiling-point hydrocarbons in gasoline having up to five carbon atoms, eg, butanes, butenes, pentanes, pentenes, etc. Also, any extraneous low-boiling fraction in a refinery process stream.
www.tef.marmara.edu.tr/makine/gurcan/enerji/industry/dictl....




Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ringan


Explanation:
untuk konteks ini nampaknya
pake Damar Ringan ...

Heavy-Ends vs Light-Metal: Logam Berat vs Ringan
Minyak Mentah Ringan: Light Crude Oil
Minyak Mentah Berat: Heavy Crude Oil

Mungkin Light End Rosin---> Minyak Damar Ringan

IMHO

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berat yang ringan


Explanation:
damar dengan berat yang ringan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search