solvent deasphalted

Indonesian translation: dibuat bebas aspal dengan menggunakan pelarut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solvent deasphalted
Indonesian translation:dibuat bebas aspal dengan menggunakan pelarut
Entered by: Abdul Karim

04:42 Oct 16, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: solvent deasphalted
dalam :
Residual oils (petroleum), solvent deasphalted

* - deasphalted = dibuat bebas-aspal?, istilah lazim dalam migas apa ya
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
dibuat bebas aspal dengan menggunakan pelarut
Explanation:
atau:
dibebasaspalkan memakai pelarut
dihilangkan aspalnya memakai pelarut
Selected response from:

Zein Isa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dibuat bebas aspal dengan menggunakan pelarut
Zein Isa
4luruh-aspal karena pelarut
Erich Eko
4awaaspalan pelarut
M. Laut
3pelarut bebas hidrokarbon
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelarut bebas hidrokarbon


Explanation:
asphalt (Britannica Concise):

Black or brown petroleum-like material that has a consistency varying from viscous liquid to glassy solid.

It is obtained either as a residue from the distillation of petroleum or from natural deposits. Asphalt consists of compounds of hydrogen and carbon with minor proportions of nitrogen, sulfur, and oxygen. It softens when heated and is elastic under certain conditions. Used principally in road surfacing, asphalt is also used for roofs, coatings, floor tilings, and waterproofing, and in industrial products.

de- prefix -- denoting removal

removal of hydrocarbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-16 05:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solvent deasphalting is a unique separation process in
which residue is separated by molecular weight (density),
instead of by boiling point, as in the vacuum distillation
process.

"Pelarut Bebas Residu" adalah juga bisa jadi option
Lihat:
http://www.uop.com/objects/29 Deasphalting.pdf

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dibuat bebas aspal dengan menggunakan pelarut


Explanation:
atau:
dibebasaspalkan memakai pelarut
dihilangkan aspalnya memakai pelarut



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asphalt
Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Ini sebagai tambahan rujukan, Wen. (chemical engineering) The process of removing asphalt from petroleum fractions. Ref.: http://www.answers.com/topic/deasphalting
44 mins
  -> Thanks, really appreciated :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awaaspalan pelarut


Explanation:
awaaspalan = menyingkirkan kandungan aspal

Bahasa yg digunakan :
Kamus Minyak dan Gas Bumi (Lemigas)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luruh-aspal karena pelarut


Explanation:
Ini terjemahan yang saya pikir belum dikenal. Pas untuk coba2 (experimentation); kali2 aja populer nanti.

luruh-aspal = unsur aspalnya luruh / gugur / luntur.

Pilihan sejenis:
- luruh-aspal akibat larut


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search