milk run

Indonesian translation: singgah di beberapa tempat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milk run
Indonesian translation:singgah di beberapa tempat
Entered by: Ade Indarta

01:58 Jan 8, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: milk run
Penyebab depot kritis:
- Ship late due to milk run
Regi2006
Indonesia
singgah di beberapa tempat
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3singgah di beberapa tempat
Ade Indarta
5rute angkut multi-dermaga
ivo abdman
5sistem pengiriman gabungan
Hipyan Nopri
4menjalankan tugas harian secara rutin
M. Laut
4pemuatan rentengan
Erich Eko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singgah di beberapa tempat


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/milk+run
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok: alternatif: banyak singgah :-)
6 mins

agree  Harry Hermawan
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Dewinta Maharani
2 days 23 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menjalankan tugas harian secara rutin


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistem pengiriman gabungan


Explanation:
milk-run: sistem pengiriman gabungan
Maksudnya, sistem pengiriman barang di mana satu kapal (atau alat transportasi lainnya) mengumpulkan barang yg akan dikirim dari beberapa pemasok (tempat) yg lokasinya relatif berdekatan untuk selanjutnya dikirimkan kepada pemesan.
Sistem pengiriman seperti ini biasanya dilakukan apabila pemesan tidak dapat memperoleh seluruh barang yg dibutuhkannya dari satu pemasok saja.
Sistem ini menghemat biaya karena hanya menggunakan satu kapal dan seluruh barang yg dibutuhkan tiba sekaligus.
Kelemahannya, tentu saja, waktu yg diperlukan untuk pengiriman barang menjadi lebih lama.
Karena itulah, kapalnya terlambat (seperti pada teks sumber).

Milk-run: Goods collectioning method in groups. Transportation circles are identified, which touching different suppliers and collect the workparts. It provides that transportation vehicles apply full loading in each circle.

Milk run- The combination of shipments from multiple vendors in close geographic proximity into one shipment received by the customer, normally done for a defined route on a recurring basis.


    Reference: http://www.corporateregister.com/a10723/dmlh01-sus-hun.pdf
    Reference: http://bridgefieldgroup.com/bridgefieldgroup/glos6.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pemuatan rentengan


Explanation:
Definisi-definisi sudah cukup dijelaskan para penjawab terdahulu. Kapal ini mendatangi beberapa pelabuhan untuk memuat sebelum benar2 pergi ke tujuan akhir.

Makna dasar rentengan sendiri adalah rangkaian semisal pada mercon cabe rawit atau peluru senapan mesin.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rute angkut multi-dermaga


Explanation:

Milk run—I've encountered may variations on the definition of this term but basically a milk run consists of a pickup and/or delivery route where several stops are made. Usually it refers to a regularly run route, but it may also refer to a one-time run where several stops are made. Some consider a milk run to mean a route where shipments are delivered and inbound materials picked up in the same run.

Kalo dianalogikan ini mirip dengan rute bus, yang suka ngetem menjejalkan penumpang ke dalam bus yang sudah miring, dari satu tempat ngetem ke tempat ngetem lainnya, pegawai banyak yang telat sampai ke tempat tujuan

angkut --> muat dan bawa/kirim (dapat dilihat di KBBI)


    Reference: http://www.inventoryops.com/dictionary.htm
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search