Inerting

Indonesian translation: penonreaktifan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inerting
Indonesian translation:penonreaktifan
Entered by: Faisol M

10:40 Mar 3, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Inerting
Mohon bantuan bapak/ibu rekan penerjemah padanan dalam bahasa Indonesia dari kata atau istilah tersebut.
Terima kasih atas kesediaannya membantu.
Imron Mahmud
penonreaktifan
Explanation:
Inerting is the process in which a substance is converted from a reactive or flammable condition to a non-flammable, non-reactive or a safe state. It can be done by adding inert gas that replaces the atmospheric air containing moisture or oxygen
Selected response from:

Faisol M
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penonreaktifan
Faisol M
3tidak bereaksi
Regi2006


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inerting
tidak bereaksi


Explanation:
Partikulat mungkin bersifat inert (tidak bereaksi) tetapi jika tertinggal di dalam saluran pernafasan dapat mengganggu pembersihan bahan-bahan lain yang berbahaya
http://pengen-tau.weebly.com/partikulat-tsp.html


Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas bantuannya


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inerting
penonreaktifan


Explanation:
Inerting is the process in which a substance is converted from a reactive or flammable condition to a non-flammable, non-reactive or a safe state. It can be done by adding inert gas that replaces the atmospheric air containing moisture or oxygen


    Reference: http://www.petropedia.com/definition/6910/inerting
Faisol M
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pak Faisol, terima kasih atas bantuannya


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Pak Achmad Fuad Lubis

agree  Henny Willis
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, bu Henry Willis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search