pump-off, pumped-off

Indonesian translation: pompa habis, dipompa habis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump-off, pumped-off
Indonesian translation:pompa habis, dipompa habis
Entered by: Asep Sugandi

14:45 Feb 5, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pump-off, pumped-off
Supposed to be business website strings in which I come across these instances:
- Pump-off is not allowed for fuels.
- Product code for pumped-off product.
Asep Sugandi
Indonesia
pompa habis, dipompa habis
Explanation:

🏝️ pump-off memiliki beberapa pengertian. Pada operasi sumur minyak misalnya, itu adalah kondisi ketika pompa tidak bekerja optimal karena kurang terendam. (Di sini: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/p/pump-off.asp... dijelaskan: A phenomenon produced when pump submergence into the fluid column is low. A pump-off situation will increase the gas intake, thus reducing the pump efficiency. Keterangan yang sama bisa ditemukan di thefreedictiomary.com)

⚽ Namun, karena konteks di sini adalah bisnis, pump-off bisa bermakna pompa [hingga] habis sampai produk tidak bersisa / tangki kosong blong. Jadi:

1-Pemompaan habis tidak boleh dilakukan untuk bahan bakar
2-Kode produk bagi produk yang dipompa hingga habis.

★彡 SURJAYA
http://www.pentagal.de/files/safetydatasheet_export_palux_30...
Methods for cleaning up or taking up:
For large amounts: Pump off product. For residues: Pick up with suitable absorbent material. Dispose of absorbed material in accordance with regulations.

https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/pump off
Operators can simply pump off the clear water and remove the settled solids with a loader.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pompa habis, dipompa habis
Erich Ekoputra
5pompa mati, produk yang pompanya mati/dimatikan
Regi2006


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pompa mati, produk yang pompanya mati/dimatikan


Explanation:
14 Jun 2015 - Pompa mati karena terjadi interferensi gas atau air. Grafik pada Gambar (pump-off) 22 menandakan keadaan pompa mati dan interferensi gas atau air terjadi berkali-kali, hal ini terdeteksi karena adanya starter otomatis. Pada Gambar 23, titik A adalah saat start pompa, titik B pompa berjalan normal, titik C
..
https://dokumen.tips/documents/perencanaan-esp.html

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih banyak, Pak Regi!


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pompa habis, dipompa habis


Explanation:

🏝️ pump-off memiliki beberapa pengertian. Pada operasi sumur minyak misalnya, itu adalah kondisi ketika pompa tidak bekerja optimal karena kurang terendam. (Di sini: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/p/pump-off.asp... dijelaskan: A phenomenon produced when pump submergence into the fluid column is low. A pump-off situation will increase the gas intake, thus reducing the pump efficiency. Keterangan yang sama bisa ditemukan di thefreedictiomary.com)

⚽ Namun, karena konteks di sini adalah bisnis, pump-off bisa bermakna pompa [hingga] habis sampai produk tidak bersisa / tangki kosong blong. Jadi:

1-Pemompaan habis tidak boleh dilakukan untuk bahan bakar
2-Kode produk bagi produk yang dipompa hingga habis.

★彡 SURJAYA
http://www.pentagal.de/files/safetydatasheet_export_palux_30...
Methods for cleaning up or taking up:
For large amounts: Pump off product. For residues: Pick up with suitable absorbent material. Dispose of absorbed material in accordance with regulations.

https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/pump off
Operators can simply pump off the clear water and remove the settled solids with a loader.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas pencerahannya, Pak Erich!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search