dry smile

Indonesian translation: senyum mengejek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry smile
Indonesian translation:senyum mengejek
Entered by: Willarth

14:40 Sep 12, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: dry smile
"Then you'll see the world as it is--infinite," Joy said with a dry smile.

Apakah terjemahan untuk "dry smile" di sini?
Terima kasih bantuannya.
Willarth
Indonesia
senyum kambing
Explanation:
What kind of smile is a dry smile?
I think its a smile without warmth or emotion, meant for people you don't like. Well, that's as close as I can put it :/

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_kind_of_smile_is_a_dry_smile

Menurut KBBI, 'senyum kering' sama dengan 'senyum kambing', yang artinya senyum mengejek (mencemooh).
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuannya. Saya ambil yang senyum mengejek karena sesuai dengan konteks. Terima kasih juga untuk semua yang ikut membantu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tersenyum getir
Ria Cahyani
3 +2senyum hambar
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
4senyum kambing
Wiyanto Suroso
3 +1senyum datar
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tersenyum getir


Explanation:
IMHO

Ria Cahyani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Anastasia
32 mins

agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senyum kambing


Explanation:
What kind of smile is a dry smile?
I think its a smile without warmth or emotion, meant for people you don't like. Well, that's as close as I can put it :/

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_kind_of_smile_is_a_dry_smile

Menurut KBBI, 'senyum kering' sama dengan 'senyum kambing', yang artinya senyum mengejek (mencemooh).

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuannya. Saya ambil yang senyum mengejek karena sesuai dengan konteks. Terima kasih juga untuk semua yang ikut membantu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senyum datar


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Dari konteks yang terbaca, condong ke sinis/menyindir daripada ke pahit/kecewa.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senyum hambar


Explanation:
Untuk aternatif.

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Ya, alternatif u/ condong ke sinis/menyindir alih-alih pahit/kecewa.
8 hrs

agree  Zein Isa: suka ini
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search