late in life

Indonesian translation: tua renta

16:20 Dec 4, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / classic litarature
English term or phrase: late in life
...a man with a dirty face who seemed to have risen from the people late in life

tolong dibantu untuk mencari padanan yang pas untuk figurative language "late in life"...kalao di kamus artinya "when one is old".contoh lain "grandma injured her hip running,she's excercising rather LATE IN LIFE.."

tHANKS A BILLION
Isani Astasari
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:tua renta
Explanation:
Mungkin sesuai dengan konteksnya.
Selected response from:

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usia senja
Rien Chaerani
4tua renta
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
3lanjut usia
hendy raharjo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tua renta


Explanation:
Mungkin sesuai dengan konteksnya.

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
terima kasih!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usia senja


Explanation:
Pinggul nenek cedera waktu lari, dia berolahraga pada usia senja.

Rien Chaerani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

622 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lanjut usia


Explanation:
Menilik kata kata grandma injured her hip running,she's excercising rather LATE IN LIFE..
nampaknya lebih merujuk kalau Nenek membuat pinggulnya cedera karena dia BARU berolahraga disaat usia lanjut.

Example sentence(s):
  • lanjut usia
hendy raharjo
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search