little did he know..

Indonesian translation: dia tidak menyangka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little did he know..
Indonesian translation:dia tidak menyangka
Entered by: Agustinus

08:32 Dec 8, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: little did he know..
little did he know..
little did she know..


thank you :)
Agustinus
Indonesia
dia tidak menyangka
Explanation:

Ekspresi ini untuk menyatakan sesuatu yang tidak disangka-sangka atau diduga di awalnya, seperti kisah sukarelawan orang utan di dalam referensi:

REFERENSI
http://www.magazine.tcu.edu/Magazine/Article.aspx?ArticleId=...
Reeder-Hunt recalls the famous National Geographic cover story Galdikas wrote at Camp Leakey in 1975....

Little did she know that 35 years later she would take a klotok (Indonesian river boat) up the Sekonyer River and become an OFI volunteer and friends with Galdikas
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank erich
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dia tidak menyangka
Erich Ekoputra
4tidak terpikirkan olehnya..
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
4sedikit yang dia benar-benar tahu..
Wiyanto Suroso
4tidak tahu
Laurens Sipahelut
3Ia tak sadar
Ano Jumisa
3[hanya] sedikit yang ia tahu ..
Muhammad Iwan Munandar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[hanya] sedikit yang ia tahu ..


Explanation:
imho

Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedikit yang dia benar-benar tahu..


Explanation:
'did' bermakna 'benar-benar' pada masa lampau.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ia tak sadar


Explanation:
"little did he know" artinya adalah seseorang yang tidak menyadari apa yang akan terjadi atau apa dampak dari suatu hal yang tengah ia lakukan.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090512020404AA...
Ano Jumisa
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little did he know
dia tidak menyangka


Explanation:

Ekspresi ini untuk menyatakan sesuatu yang tidak disangka-sangka atau diduga di awalnya, seperti kisah sukarelawan orang utan di dalam referensi:

REFERENSI
http://www.magazine.tcu.edu/Magazine/Article.aspx?ArticleId=...
Reeder-Hunt recalls the famous National Geographic cover story Galdikas wrote at Camp Leakey in 1975....

Little did she know that 35 years later she would take a klotok (Indonesian river boat) up the Sekonyer River and become an OFI volunteer and friends with Galdikas

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank erich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4 hrs
  -> Sepotong pepatah Betawi sebagai terima kasih u/ dukungan Ridwan: Panjangnye uler masih ade buntutnye. (Setelah banyak bicara, harus dibuat simpulannya)

agree  Isani Astasari
10 hrs
  -> Sepotong pepatah Batak sebagai terima kasih u/ dukungan Isari: Metmet si hapor, punjung di ujung do simanjunjungna. (Sekecil apa pun belalang, tetap kepala dijunjungnya / Sekecil apa pun kita, punyailah harga diri)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak tahu


Explanation:
Little did she know (=she did not know) that years later she would have her own pool and luxury apartment in Florida.

Dia tidak tahu kalau bertahun-tahun kemudian dia akan memiliki kolam renang dan apartemen mewah di Florida.


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/know_1?ModPagespeed=no...
Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak terpikirkan olehnya..


Explanation:
Contoh kalimat:
-Little did he know that his small business would turn out big.
-Tidak terpikirkan olehnya bahwa bisnis kecilnya akan menjadi besar.


Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search