glow sticks

Indonesian translation: tongkat cahaya/tongkat fosfor

12:25 Mar 12, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: glow sticks
Her voice was like liquid heaven; it filled the amphitheater and silenced the crowd. She was centre stage and this truly was her moment, the crowd holding up their glow sticks.

Mohon saran bgm supaya penerjemahannya tepat tp juga tidak kaku, trima kasih :)
nadyasuryo
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:tongkat cahaya/tongkat fosfor
Explanation:
Suaranya mengalir laksana sungai surga; denting suara itu memenuhi amfiteater dan menyihir para penonton. Setiap bola mata terpaku padanya dan ini sungguhlah saat terbaiknya. Sebagian penonton mengacungkan tongkat cahaya/fosfor.
Selected response from:

Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tongkat cahaya/tongkat fosfor
Nur Cholis
4tongkat berpendar
Riana Irawati


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tongkat cahaya/tongkat fosfor


Explanation:
Suaranya mengalir laksana sungai surga; denting suara itu memenuhi amfiteater dan menyihir para penonton. Setiap bola mata terpaku padanya dan ini sungguhlah saat terbaiknya. Sebagian penonton mengacungkan tongkat cahaya/fosfor.


    Reference: http://supermal.tk/gelang-fosfor-tongkat-fosfor/
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
22 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongkat berpendar


Explanation:
Suaranya mengalun merdu bak aliran sungai surgawi; menggema ke seluruh penjuru amfiteater dan membungkam hingar-bingar suara di dalamnya. Seluruh mata tertuju kepadanya, momen ini adalah miliknya. (Suaranya terus mengalun;) seiring lambaian tongkat berpendar di genggaman para penonton.

Riana Irawati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search