She is like the lady down the road Or just the woman up the street

Indonesian translation: Ia bagaikan wanita manapun dekat rumah Anda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She is like the lady down the road Or just the woman up the street
Indonesian translation:Ia bagaikan wanita manapun dekat rumah Anda
Entered by: Agustinus

11:45 Jul 10, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: She is like the lady down the road Or just the woman up the street
She is like the lady down the road
Or just the woman up the street,
Like any mother you may know.

song lyrics

thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
Ia bagaikan wanita manapun dekat rumah Anda
Explanation:
Istilah ‘down the road’ / ‘up the street’ menandakan bahwa wanita itu tinggal dekat dengan penulis lagu. Dua-duanya kurang lebih identik.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dia seperti nyonya yang rumahnya tak seberapa jauh atau wanita yang tinggalnya hanya selemparan batu
Dini Yulianti
5dia bagaikan seorang wanita di jalanan atau seorang perempuan di jalanan umum
ZAINAB FATIMAH
4ia bagaikan putri turun ke jalan atau wanita biasa di jalan raya
Rudolf Frans Maulany
4Ia bagaikan wanita manapun dekat rumah Anda
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
ia bagaikan putri turun ke jalan atau wanita biasa di jalan raya


Explanation:
she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
because it is a poem lady can be translated as putri and just a woman as wanita biasa, down the road(turun status-turun ke jalan biasa) and up the street(naik status-di jalan raya)

Example sentence(s):
  • she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
  • ia bagaikan putri turun ke jalan atau wanita biasa di jalan raya
Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
dia bagaikan seorang wanita di jalanan atau seorang perempuan di jalanan umum


Explanation:
lady terjemahannya wanita. ref. http://www.kamus.net/english/lady
Lady (noun)
a polite name for any woman
"a nice lady at the library helped me"



ZAINAB FATIMAH
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
Ia bagaikan wanita manapun dekat rumah Anda


Explanation:
Istilah ‘down the road’ / ‘up the street’ menandakan bahwa wanita itu tinggal dekat dengan penulis lagu. Dua-duanya kurang lebih identik.


    Reference: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/up-the-street-or-down-t...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Setuju dengan makna dasarnya, namun kalau harus dipecah dua (katakan u/ subtitel), bagaimanakah cara mengatakannya?
21 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she is like the lady down the road or just the woman up the street
Dia seperti nyonya yang rumahnya tak seberapa jauh atau wanita yang tinggalnya hanya selemparan batu


Explanation:
Dia seperti nyonya yang rumahnya tak seberapa jauh
Atau wanita yang tinggalnya hanya selemparan batu
Seperti ibu biasa mana pun yang kau kenal.


Lady down the road dan woman up the street menunjukkan bahwa wanita yang dibicarakan adalah wanita biasa yang dengan mudah bisa ditemui di sekitar Anda, seperti tetangga dekat saja. Menurut saya ini mirip dengan istilah girl next door. Tapi mother dan woman mengisyaratkan dia seorang ibu dan mungkin sudah tidak terlalu muda, maka lady dapat diterjemahkan sebagai nyonya.

Dini Yulianti
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search