PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

do you pop your knuckles?

Indonesian translation: kau suka mengertakkan jari?

02:46 Oct 23, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sastra
English term or phrase: do you pop your knuckles?
Pop knuckles adalah 'mematahkan' jari hingga berbunyi keletak-keletuk, biasanya dilakukan saat jari terasa kaku. Kadang dilakukan di bagian leher.
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:kau suka mengertakkan jari?
Explanation:
Ref: http://kateglo.com/?mod=dictionary&action=view&phrase=bekert...
Selected response from:

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kamu suka membunyikan jari?
Taufik Afdal
4Kausuka mematah-matah jari?
Erich Ekoputra
3kau suka mengertakkan jari?
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
3Anda suka menggeretakkan jari
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kau suka mengertakkan jari?


Explanation:
Ref: http://kateglo.com/?mod=dictionary&action=view&phrase=bekert...

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kausuka mematah-matah jari?


Explanation:

Sudah ada di KBBI (tanpa akhiran -kan), dan sudah pula dipakai orang.,

KBBI:
mematah-matah v menarik-narik dan melipat-lipat jari hingga berbunyi;

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://cerpen3.rssing.com/chan-15837656/all_p107.html
Iris mematah-matah jari-jemarinya. Keluhan kecil terhembus keluar dari mulutnya.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anda suka menggeretakkan jari


Explanation:
"Geretak" ada di KBBI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2014-10-23 05:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, tanda-tanya terlewat di atas

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kamu suka membunyikan jari?


Explanation:
membunyikan dalam konteks ini sama dengan mematahkan sehingga berbunyi jari tersebut

Taufik Afdal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search