little did he know

Indonesian translation: sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little did he know
Indonesian translation:sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka
Entered by: Agustinus

01:16 Dec 3, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: little did he know
little did he know



---
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka
Explanation:

💭 Secara harfiah, ini bermakna dia tidak tahu atau dia tidak terpikir. Lihat misalnya kamus Longman: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/little-did-somebody-k...

little did somebody know/realize/think etc: used to say that someone did not know or think that something would happen or was true

✅ Namun, untuk teks berbau sastra, saya usulkan seperti di atas: sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks bro :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1di luar dugaannya
Regi2006
5sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka
Erich Ekoputra
4tanpa ia sadari
Dudy Soedjantoko
3tak dinyana
Arif Rakhman
3dia hampir tidak menyadari
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka


Explanation:

💭 Secara harfiah, ini bermakna dia tidak tahu atau dia tidak terpikir. Lihat misalnya kamus Longman: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/little-did-somebody-k...

little did somebody know/realize/think etc: used to say that someone did not know or think that something would happen or was true

✅ Namun, untuk teks berbau sastra, saya usulkan seperti di atas: sedikit pun tidak dia menyangka.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks bro :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanpa ia sadari


Explanation:
Another alternative

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di luar dugaannya


Explanation:
'Little did he/she know...' is often used to highlight how someone who thinks they are in control/well informed, actually, is not.
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/362618/does-litt...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dadang Tisna: ini lebih kuat/pas dibanding 'tak dinyana'
16 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dia hampir tidak menyadari


Explanation:
Imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tak dinyana


Explanation:
-

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search