gut wrenching

Indonesian translation: mulas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gut wrenching
Indonesian translation:mulas
Entered by: Monica Arifin

09:59 Mar 24, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: gut wrenching
Gut wrenching adalah sensasi yang kita rasakan di perut pada saat kita berada dalam situasi yang ekstrim: kaget, stress, senang, atau sensasi yang kita rasakan pada saat jatuh/turun dari ketinggian.

Kalimat: "Will you take this challenge? Gut wrenching, heart pounding and grafity defying!"


Dalam bahasa Indonesianya, paling pas kalau diterjemahkan sebagai apa ya? TIA! :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
mulas
Explanation:

mu·las:
sakit spt diremas-remas (tt perut).
http://pusatbahasa.depdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mulas
Monica Arifin
4mencekam
Budi Suryadi-
4perut melilit
Wiyanto Suroso
4mengejangkan perut
Ferry Toar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mulas


Explanation:

mu·las:
sakit spt diremas-remas (tt perut).
http://pusatbahasa.depdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Example sentence(s):
  • Meski telah memiliki jam terbang yang tinggi di dunia tarik suara, Rossa mengaku masih grogi dan sering merasa mulas perutnya ketika harus bernyanyi di atas panggung dan di depan penonton.

    Reference: http://musik.kapanlagi.com/berita/rossa-masih-suka-mulas-di-...
Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Rasanya ini ungkapan yang paling sering saya dengar.
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, pak!

agree  Dewinta Maharani
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perut melilit


Explanation:
gut wrenching: "perut nyeri dan melilit", yang disingkat dengan "perut melilit".

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengejangkan perut


Explanation:
Ketika roller coaster menukik turun, perut terasa kejang.

Example sentence(s):
  • kejang perut

    Reference: http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/?mod=dictionary&action=view&p...
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencekam


Explanation:
"gut wrenching" is an expression, meaning deeply felt sensation.

Budi Suryadi-
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search