hyperarousal continuum

Indonesian translation: kesinambungan pembangkitan (psikologis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hyperarousal continuum
Indonesian translation:kesinambungan pembangkitan (psikologis)
Entered by: Agustinus

03:27 Nov 7, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: hyperarousal continuum
hyperarousal continuum

---
thank you.
Agustinus
Indonesia
kesinambungan pembangkitan (psikologis)
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
bung ikram - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bentuk respon anak kecil yang bersifat menantang atau berdiam diri ketika menghadapi bahaya
zandi ernomo
3 +1kesinambungan pembangkitan (psikologis)
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kesinambungan pembangkitan (psikologis)


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
bung ikram - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Sebetulnya, kontinum sudah diterima oleh Badan Bahasa. Namun, ini oke.
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Erich

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bentuk respon anak kecil yang bersifat menantang atau berdiam diri ketika menghadapi bahaya


Explanation:
saya quote langsung saya dari artikelnya.
"The human body and human mind have sets of primitive, deeply ingrained physical and mental responses to threat of which there are two main types:
1. hyper-arousal continuum ('fight or flight'), i.e., vigilance, resistance (freeze), defiance, aggression

2. dissociative continuum, i.e. avoidance, compliance (appease), dissociation, fainting (Perry, Pollard, Blakely, Baker, & Vigilante, 1995).




    Reference: http://www.asca.org.au/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=...
zandi ernomo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search