PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

blanking or blinding

Indonesian translation: pemampatan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanking or blinding
Indonesian translation:pemampatan
Entered by: Kaharuddin

03:29 Oct 24, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: blanking or blinding
The process by which a permit space is removed from service and completely protected against the release of energy and materials into the space by such means as: blanking or blinding, misaligning or removing sections of lines, pipes, or ducts;
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
pemampatan
Explanation:
1.5.4. Pemampatan (blanking/blinding) berarti penutupan total jaringan, pipa atau saluran dengan cara memasang lempengan padat/sorokan (seperti spectacle blind atau skillet blind) yang dapat menutupi secara total dan dapat menahan tekanan maksimum dalam jaringan, pipa atau saluran
tersebut tanpa menimbulkan kebocoran pada lempengan padat/sorokan.

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:T66eep7yaJEJ:d.yi...

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penyumbatan
Erich Ekoputra
4penutupan total
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4pemampatan
Wiyanto Suroso
3blanking atau blinding
bayu diantoro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanking atau blinding


Explanation:
Adalah istilah untuk menyatakan metode untuk menutup pipa dengan memasang penutup atau pelat padat, sehingga lubangnya tertutup sepenuhnya. Untuk itu saya menyarankan agar tetap seperti adanya (tidak diterjemahkan)


    Reference: http://www.conceptcontrols.com/pdf/OSHA-Glossary-of-Confined...
bayu diantoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pemampatan


Explanation:
1.5.4. Pemampatan (blanking/blinding) berarti penutupan total jaringan, pipa atau saluran dengan cara memasang lempengan padat/sorokan (seperti spectacle blind atau skillet blind) yang dapat menutupi secara total dan dapat menahan tekanan maksimum dalam jaringan, pipa atau saluran
tersebut tanpa menimbulkan kebocoran pada lempengan padat/sorokan.

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:T66eep7yaJEJ:d.yi...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penutupan total


Explanation:
<>

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penyumbatan


Explanation:

blanking itu sama artinya dengan blinding, yakni membuat pipa tidak bisa mengalirkan muatannya dengan menutup rapat-rapat dengan sumbat yang menghalangi seluruh lubangnya.

penutupan dengan sumbat = penyumbatan

Ref: http://www.conceptcontrols.com/pdf/OSHA-Glossary-of-Confined...
Blinding, or blanking, is a method of closing off a pipe by installing a solid cap or plate so that the pipe's bore is completely covered.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search