Clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp

Indonesian translation: sisa lapisan tipis bubur kertas basah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp
Indonesian translation:sisa lapisan tipis bubur kertas basah
Entered by: Kaharuddin

23:42 Oct 24, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp
Clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp covering a large area of the structure of a space could give rise to bacterial growth resulting in oxygen deficiency, methane, hydrogen, or H2S generation).
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
sisa lapisan tipis bubur kertas basah
Explanation:
Definition for clingage:
Web definitions:
The residue that adheres to the inside surface of a container, such as a ship’s tank or shore tank, after it has been emptied..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-10-25 00:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.balithut-kuok.org/.../56-industri-pulp-dan-ke... - Translate this page

http://www.balithut-kuok.org/index.php/home/56-industri-pulp...
Walau Indonesia memiliki industri bubur kertas (pulp) dan kertas (paper) berskala raksasa, rupanya, diam-diam menyimpan segudang masalah pula.
Selected response from:

Henny Willis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sisa lapisan tipis bubur kertas basah
Henny Willis
3sisa minyak pada lapisan tipis pulp basah
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3lapisan tipis pulp basah yang tertinggal
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp
lapisan tipis pulp basah yang tertinggal


Explanation:
Clingage:
The residue that adheres to the inside surface of a container, such as a ship’s tank or shore tank, after it has been emptied..
www.enercongroup.com/Definitions-Measurement.htm


Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp
sisa lapisan tipis bubur kertas basah


Explanation:
Definition for clingage:
Web definitions:
The residue that adheres to the inside surface of a container, such as a ship’s tank or shore tank, after it has been emptied..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-10-25 00:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.balithut-kuok.org/.../56-industri-pulp-dan-ke... - Translate this page

http://www.balithut-kuok.org/index.php/home/56-industri-pulp...
Walau Indonesia memiliki industri bubur kertas (pulp) dan kertas (paper) berskala raksasa, rupanya, diam-diam menyimpan segudang masalah pula.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ada beberapa bahan bekas, seperti sisa gergajian, pelepah pisang, hingga bubur kertas...
  • Lepaskan bingkai yang diatasnya, anda akan melihat lapisan bubur kertas diatas bingkai

    Reference: http://bisniskeuangan.kompas.com/read/2012/06/15/0844013/Den...
    Reference: http://dc345.4shared.com/doc/7Hy9PCgd/preview.html
Henny Willis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bayu diantoro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clingage of a thin layer of wet pulp
sisa minyak pada lapisan tipis pulp basah


Explanation:
clingage = sisa minyak. Jadi saya memberi usulan sisa minyak pada lapisan tipis pulp basah.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search