you would be possible to let the suspect at large

Indonesian translation: Anda bisa jadi (secara tidak langsung) memudahkan lolosnya pelaku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: you would be possible to let the suspect at large
Indonesian translation:Anda bisa jadi (secara tidak langsung) memudahkan lolosnya pelaku
Entered by: Kaharuddin

01:51 Dec 15, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: you would be possible to let the suspect at large
If you took a shower, changed your clothes or damaged the clothes you were wearing immediately after the happening that the evidences were destroyed, you would be possible to let the suspect at large.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Anda bisa jadi (secara tidak langsung) memudahkan lolosnya pelaku
Explanation:
At large: A term meaning something that is free and unanswering to authority or being searched for, especially a criminal.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=At large
Selected response from:

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mungkin anda membiarkan tersangka lolos
ria amongpradja
4Anda malah bisa membuat tersangka lolos
Erich Eko
4Anda bisa jadi membiarkan tersangka lolos
Rosmeilan Siagian
4Anda justru memungkinkan tersangka untuk leluasa
Wiyanto Suroso
3Anda bisa jadi (secara tidak langsung) memudahkan lolosnya pelaku
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
3kemungkinan tersangka lolos makin besar
Arif Rakhman
2Tidak sepengetahuan Anda mungkin tersangka bisa lepas
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kemungkinan tersangka lolos makin besar


Explanation:
IMHO

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anda bisa jadi (secara tidak langsung) memudahkan lolosnya pelaku


Explanation:
At large: A term meaning something that is free and unanswering to authority or being searched for, especially a criminal.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=At large

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anda bisa jadi membiarkan tersangka lolos


Explanation:
suspect: tersangka

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tidak sepengetahuan Anda mungkin tersangka bisa lepas


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anda malah bisa membuat tersangka lolos


Explanation:

Ditambah malah untuk memberikan (a) penekanan; (b) tindakan cenderung di luar kendali (tidak sengaja).

Jika Anda membersihkan diri ....., Anda malah bisa membuat tersangka lolos.



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mungkin anda membiarkan tersangka lolos


Explanation:
............

ria amongpradja
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anda justru memungkinkan tersangka untuk leluasa


Explanation:
Sebenarnya, dibutuhkan kalimat sebelumnya agar benar-benar mengetahui konteksnya.

Saya rasa 'at large' dalam hal ini 'at liberty' atau 'free'. Belum tentu berkaitan dengan kaburnya pelaku.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search