streamlined efficiency

Indonesian translation: efisiensi aerodinamik

04:41 Jul 19, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / animal
English term or phrase: streamlined efficiency
tentang tubuh ikan yang memiliki "streamlined efficiency."

Apa ya terjemahannya dalam BI? Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:efisiensi aerodinamik
Explanation:
streamlined efficiency is the how the aerodynamic character of something can be efficiently used
Selected response from:

Hangga Prasetya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1efisiensi aerodinamik
Hangga Prasetya
4efisiensi tanpa hambatan
Wiyanto Suroso
3efisiensi kerampingan
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
3efisien meminimalkan hambatan aliran air
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efisien meminimalkan hambatan aliran air


Explanation:
streamlined:
design or provide with a form that presents very little resistance to a flow of air or water.


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efisiensi tanpa hambatan


Explanation:
... yang efisien tanpa hambatan dalam seluruh jangka waktu pengoperasiannya;

http://www.migas-indonesia.net/index.php?option=com_docman&t...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efisiensi aerodinamik


Explanation:
streamlined efficiency is the how the aerodynamic character of something can be efficiently used

Hangga Prasetya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: efisiensi hidrodinamis. Perhitungan-perhitungan yang dilakukan di MARIN (Maritime Research. Institute), Belanda pada 3 buah konfigurasi CODMAE yang berbeda, ... www.migas-indonesia.net/download/index.php?option=com...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efisiensi kerampingan


Explanation:
Karena ikan bertubuh ramping, maka dapat bergerak secara efisien dan lincah di dalam air.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hiu atau cucut adalah sekelompok (superordo Selachimorpha) ikan dengan kerangka tulang rawan yang lengkap dan tubuh yang ramping.
  • Layur (Trichiurus lepturus) merupakan ikan laut yang mudah dikenal dari bentuknya yang panjang dan ramping.

    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiu
    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layur
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search