bolder

Indonesian translation: tambat

19:21 Jul 17, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bolder
Ini adalah bagian dari spesifikasi fiberglass diving boat.

Perlengkapan standar meliputi:
bolder depan 1 bh
bolder samping 2 bh
Hengky Chiok
United States
Indonesian translation:tambat
Explanation:
Kapal selalu dilengkapi dengan tambat (bolder) di bagian depan dan belakang.
Selected response from:

Sutarto
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tambat
Sutarto
5 +1bollard
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tambat


Explanation:
Kapal selalu dilengkapi dengan tambat (bolder) di bagian depan dan belakang.


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolder
    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tambat
Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih pak Santoso, salam kenal!

agree  Agung Swiyanto
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Agung :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bollard


Explanation:
'bolder' ialah tonggak/tiang tambat kapal. Terjemahan dalam bahasa Inggrisnya ialah 'bollard'.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: Pengikatan tali tambat dikapal maupun didarat pada saat kapal melakukan sandar di dermaga ditempatkan pada Bolder yang dalam bahasa Inggris disebut Bollard. ... www.indonesianship.com/depan-isi2.asp?id=929 -
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search