steel flat top barge

Indonesian translation: tongkang baja geladak rata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel flat top barge
Indonesian translation:tongkang baja geladak rata
Entered by: Agustinus

08:22 Feb 28, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: steel flat top barge
The unit of steel flat top barge of GRT 3000 tons.
Agustinus
Indonesia
tongkang baja geladak rata
Explanation:
selain geladak, bisa juga memakai dek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-02-28 08:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ada banyak jenis tongkang, yang flat top ini adalah yang seluruhnya berupa geladak yang rata, tidak ada dinding di kiri dan kanannya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-28 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arpal-marinesurvey-ry.blogspot.com/p/towing-and-lashi...
Selected response from:

Zein Isa
Grading comment
Thanks zein

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tongkang baja
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1tongkang baja geladak rata
Zein Isa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tongkang baja


Explanation:
flat top barge: tongkang

Flat top barge (tongkang) materialnya bisa 90% baja yg dilas.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/113665950/Struktur-biaya-Produks...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
16 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Bang Laut.

agree  Ramsyah Faizal
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongkang baja geladak rata


Explanation:
selain geladak, bisa juga memakai dek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-02-28 08:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ada banyak jenis tongkang, yang flat top ini adalah yang seluruhnya berupa geladak yang rata, tidak ada dinding di kiri dan kanannya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-28 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arpal-marinesurvey-ry.blogspot.com/p/towing-and-lashi...

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks zein

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Willis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Henny




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search