Forward and aft draughts and trim

Indonesian translation: sarat air depan dan belan serta trim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forward and aft draughts and trim
Indonesian translation:sarat air depan dan belan serta trim
Entered by: Agustinus

11:49 Jul 27, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Forward and aft draughts and trim
safety procedures for ballast water management operations

- Transfer or exchange of ballast that can generate significant structural loads by sloshing action in partially-filled tanks. Further consideration should be given to carrying out the operation in favorable sea and swell conditions to minimize the risk of structural damage

- Wave-induced hull vibrations when carrying out ballast water exchange

- Forward and aft draughts and trim, in particular reference to bridge visibility, slamming and minimum forward draft


----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
sarat air depan dan belan serta trim
Explanation:
draught = sarat air kapal, atau dirisngkas sarat air saja karena konteksnya sudah jelas tt kapal

forward and aft = depan dan belakang

trim = perbedaan antara sarat air depan dan sarat air belakang. Karena tidak ada padanan langsung B Indonesianya, saya usulkan tetap trim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-27 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralat:
Padanan yg diusulkan seharusnya: sarat air depan dan belakang serta trim
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you bro hipyan :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5draft depan dan belakang serta trim
Regi2006
5sarat air depan dan belan serta trim
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward and aft draughts and trim
sarat air depan dan belan serta trim


Explanation:
draught = sarat air kapal, atau dirisngkas sarat air saja karena konteksnya sudah jelas tt kapal

forward and aft = depan dan belakang

trim = perbedaan antara sarat air depan dan sarat air belakang. Karena tidak ada padanan langsung B Indonesianya, saya usulkan tetap trim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-27 12:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralat:
Padanan yg diusulkan seharusnya: sarat air depan dan belakang serta trim

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you bro hipyan :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward and aft draughts and trim
draft depan dan belakang serta trim


Explanation:
Kalau mempertimbangkan tingkat keterbacaan, sebagian besar dokumen berbahasa Indonesia menggunakan istilah draft untuk draught, dan trim tetap dipertahankan.
http://pelautpotb.blogspot.com/2014/04/pengertian-draught-dr...

ANALISA PENGARUH TRIM TERHADAP KONSUMSI ... - Digilib ITS
digilib.its.ac.id/public/ITS-paper-34771-4209100032-Paper.pdf

trim yang menghasilkan tahanan total paling minimal adalah trim by stern, namun ... dikarenakan pada kondisi tersebut area transom pada kapal ketika trim by ...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search