still water shear forces and bending moments

Indonesian translation: gaya gesek air tenang dan momen lentur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still water shear forces and bending moments
Indonesian translation:gaya gesek air tenang dan momen lentur
Entered by: Agustinus

05:26 Jul 31, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: still water shear forces and bending moments
Permissible Still Water Shear Forces and Bending Moments (including Torsional Moments).

(Terms used in the context of vessel, ship, barge engineering)
(IMO Resolution)


-----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
gaya gesek air tenang dan momen lentur
Explanation:
still water = air tenang

shear force = gaya gesek atau geser

bending moment = momen lentur
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thsnk you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gaya geser dan momen lentuk air tenang
Erich Ekoputra
5gaya gesek air tenang dan momen lentur
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaya gesek air tenang dan momen lentur


Explanation:
still water = air tenang

shear force = gaya gesek atau geser

bending moment = momen lentur

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thsnk you :)

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaya geser dan momen lentuk air tenang


Explanation:

🙋 Kedua sifat (property) itu ada pada still water (lihat surjaya) sehingga sudah sepatutnya air tenang diletakkan di belakang.

✔️ Adakah antara beda gaya geser (shear) dan gaya gesek (friction)? Ada! Menurut surjaya ke-2. Yang paling mencolok: gesek melibatkan dua objek, geser cuma satu. Lalu, momen lentuk adalah usul resmi Badan Bahasa.

SURJAYA 🏃🏿🏃🏼‍♂️
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strength_of_ships
The total still water bending moment is then calculated by integrating the difference between buoyancy and total weight along the length of the ship.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-frictio...
As wikipedia puts it…friction is the force resisting the relative motion of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and material elements sliding against each other and. Shearing forces are unaligned forces pushing one part of a body in one direction, and another part of the body in the opposite direction.

https://vdocuments.site/laporan-tugas-elemen-mesin-i-sambung...
Kita mengetahui bahwa momen lentuk pada A-A, ( ) ( ) ( ) Dimana w = Lebar plat = Diameter luar pelat tutup – 2× diameter lubang baut = Do – 2d1 ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search