pump through methods

Indonesian translation: metode pemompaan desak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump through methods
Indonesian translation:metode pemompaan desak
Entered by: Agustinus

04:52 Aug 4, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: pump through methods
There are three methods of Ballast Water exchange which have been evaluated and accepted by the Organization. The three methods are the sequential method, the flow-through method and the dilution method. The flow-through method and the dilution method are considered as “pump through” methods.


-----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
metode pemompaan desak
Explanation:
🙋 Kedua metode (flow through/FL dan dilution/DIL) memompa air ke tangki balas agar air yang ada/kotor terdesak keluar. Bedanya adalah arah desakan. Pada FL, air *baru* mendesak dari bawah dan air *lama* keluar lewat pipa luberan/overflow. Pada DIL, air baru mendesak dari atas, dan air *lama* melarikan diri melalui lubang kuras/drain di bawah.

✔️ Jadi: metode pemompaan desak. Jika mengingat volume air baru yang dibutuhkan (lihat kedua surjaya), pilihan yang juga baik adalah metode pemompaan gelontor, mengingat makna berikut dari KBBI (https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/menggelontor ): menggelontor v mengalirkan air banyak-banyak supaya hanyut.

🤹‍♂️ SURJAYA 🤹‍♂️
http://marinegyaan.com/what-is-flow-through-method-of-ballas...
The flow-through method involves pumping replacement ballast water into the bottom of a full ballast tank, forcing existing ballast water out through an overflow or other arrangement. Ballast water equal to approximately three times the tank capacity must be pumped through the tank to achieve 95% effectiveness in eliminating aquatic organisms.

http://marinegyaan.com/what-is-dilution-method-of-ballast-wa...
In the dilution method, replacement ballast water is filled through the top of the ballast tank and simultaneously discharged from the bottom at the same flow rate while maintaining a constant level in the tank throughout the ballast exchange operation. As with the flow-though method, ballast equal to approximately three times the tank capacity must be pumped through the tank to achieve 95% effectiveness in eliminating aquatic organisms.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks erich :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metode lewat pipa
Regi2006
5metode pemompaan desak
Erich Ekoputra
4Pemompaan melalui metode
atisumiati
3metode pompa/pemompaan lewat
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metode pompa/pemompaan lewat


Explanation:
Padanan ini saya usulkan dg metode qiyas (analogi), yaitu diqiyaskan dg istilah bahasa Inggris "drive through" yg diterjemahkan menjadi "kendara lewat."

Dg analogi tsb, maka pump through = pompa lewat atau pemompaan lewat.

Rujukan:
drive-through adjective

that one may drive through (and do something without getting out of the car)
kendara-lewat
a drive-through restaurant.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-indonesi...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metode pemompaan desak


Explanation:
🙋 Kedua metode (flow through/FL dan dilution/DIL) memompa air ke tangki balas agar air yang ada/kotor terdesak keluar. Bedanya adalah arah desakan. Pada FL, air *baru* mendesak dari bawah dan air *lama* keluar lewat pipa luberan/overflow. Pada DIL, air baru mendesak dari atas, dan air *lama* melarikan diri melalui lubang kuras/drain di bawah.

✔️ Jadi: metode pemompaan desak. Jika mengingat volume air baru yang dibutuhkan (lihat kedua surjaya), pilihan yang juga baik adalah metode pemompaan gelontor, mengingat makna berikut dari KBBI (https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/menggelontor ): menggelontor v mengalirkan air banyak-banyak supaya hanyut.

🤹‍♂️ SURJAYA 🤹‍♂️
http://marinegyaan.com/what-is-flow-through-method-of-ballas...
The flow-through method involves pumping replacement ballast water into the bottom of a full ballast tank, forcing existing ballast water out through an overflow or other arrangement. Ballast water equal to approximately three times the tank capacity must be pumped through the tank to achieve 95% effectiveness in eliminating aquatic organisms.

http://marinegyaan.com/what-is-dilution-method-of-ballast-wa...
In the dilution method, replacement ballast water is filled through the top of the ballast tank and simultaneously discharged from the bottom at the same flow rate while maintaining a constant level in the tank throughout the ballast exchange operation. As with the flow-though method, ballast equal to approximately three times the tank capacity must be pumped through the tank to achieve 95% effectiveness in eliminating aquatic organisms.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks erich :)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pemompaan melalui metode


Explanation:
general translation

atisumiati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

2 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metode lewat pipa


Explanation:
Kalau dilihat dari sumber di bawah ini, metodenya dilakukan lewat pipa.

Most flushings employ a pump-through method where the cleaning solution is prepared in a drum and run through the roll by means of a recirculating pump.
http://www.maxcessintl.com/sites/default/files/documents/fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 mins (2018-08-06 05:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have been (1) the 'pump-through' method of pulling gases into a bulb by means of a suction pump, followed by isolation of the gas contained in the bulb when a ...https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1029/JZ06...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search