draft

Indonesian translation: tarik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft
Indonesian translation:tarik
Entered by: M. Laut

13:29 Apr 3, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: draft
Context:
Example of a hazard that may be due to moving parts: charger starts to rotate due to draft if not locked during maintenance.

SOrry, no futher context is provided. This is just a list of hazards.
Sugeng Hariyanto
tarikan
Explanation:
tarikan atau menarik.
Draft > kata kerja, tidak ada masalah teknis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-03 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charger akan mulai berotasi karena ditarik jika tidak dikunci saat dalam perawatan.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tarikan
M. Laut
4angin
Ingrid Tambunan
3jarak antara lunas kapal & batas air = tinggi badan kapal yang terendam
Tyas Pribadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarikan


Explanation:
tarikan atau menarik.
Draft > kata kerja, tidak ada masalah teknis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-03 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charger akan mulai berotasi karena ditarik jika tidak dikunci saat dalam perawatan.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jarak antara lunas kapal & batas air = tinggi badan kapal yang terendam


Explanation:
Saya pernah memperoleh pelajaran fishing boat, tapi saya tidak pernah menerjemahkan "draft". Tapi kira-kira artinya seperti di atas.



Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angin


Explanation:
draft = angin

Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search