living large

Indonesian translation: hidup mewah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living large
Indonesian translation:hidup mewah
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

02:59 Oct 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: living large
Apakah artinya "living large"?
Lingua Port
hidup mewah
Explanation:
'living large' = 'living the high life' or 'hidup mewah' in Indonesian.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hidup mewah
Hipyan Nopri
5boros
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boros


Explanation:
always spending


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/41/messages/528.htm...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: hidup penuh foya-foya..... ala konglomerat di indo?!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidup mewah


Explanation:
'living large' = 'living the high life' or 'hidup mewah' in Indonesian.


    Reference: http://www.enquirer.com/editions/2003/12/18/loc_aroundnky18....
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Pantou: PC Game The Sims jg punya edisi Living Large. Kalau konteksnya netral, mungkin 'hidup megah'. 'Hidup mewah' sangat cocok kalau konteks SText agak cynical
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih James

agree  John Gare: not to be confused with 'at large' which is how a prison escapee lives.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search