making the most of the West

Indonesian translation: bergaya kebarat-baratan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making the most of the West
Indonesian translation:bergaya kebarat-baratan
Entered by: Elka Ferani

04:36 Feb 27, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: making the most of the West
She had an aura of haste and grooming about her. Her silk scarf was rolled casually around her head and neck and, when it slipped and showed her hair, she didn’t bother to tug it back on again. A certain type of Arab woman—rich student, late twenties, making the most of the West ... But I still did not know her.
Elka Ferani
bergaya ke Barat-Baratan
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks. saya juga menduga maksudnya begitu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bergaya ke Barat-Baratan
Hikmat
4memanfaat semua yang datang dari Barat
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the most of the west
memanfaat semua yang datang dari Barat


Explanation:
memanfaatkan semua yang datang dari Barat

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
making the most of the west
bergaya ke Barat-Baratan


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks. saya juga menduga maksudnya begitu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: bahkan mungkin maksudnya sangat kebarat-baratan
4 hrs
  -> thx...bener juga ada 'most' nya disitu

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setuju Mat.
5 hrs
  -> thx pak...

agree  Christ Muktijono: sudah jelas kok, nggak perlu dibahas lagi
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search