mainstream/mainstreamed

Indonesian translation: pengarusutamaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream/mainstreamed
Indonesian translation:pengarusutamaan
Entered by: tjmh (X)

09:52 Jun 23, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: mainstream/mainstreamed
Clear instructions are given to ABD staff and ACE volunteers in order for them to mainstream gender throughout the program and to improve women’s participation at each step of the process.

Specific attention needs to be paid to both the DM and DRR component of the programme to ensure that gender issues are mainstreamed in an effective way.

In addition, that gender is seen as an issue to be taken responsibly and mainstreamed into the programme where appropriate.

What is mainstream in first and second and third sentence in Indonesian?
tjmh (X)
pengarusutamaan
Explanation:
<>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-23 13:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in order for them to mainstream gender=
"agar mereka dapat mengarusutamakan gender"
gender issues are mainstreamed=
"isu-isu gender diarusutamakan"
and mainstreamed into the programme=
"dan diarusutamakan ke dalam program"
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pengarusutamaan
Harry Hermawan
5 +1mengutamakan/diutamakan
Hipyan Nopri
5dikedepankan
Erich Ekoputra
5lebih mementingkan / lebih dipentingkan
M. Laut
4 +1mengarusutamakan
John Gare (X)
5diangkat ke permukaan
nuvo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diangkat ke permukaan


Explanation:
Maksudnya ditonjolkan atau jadi bahan perbincangan utama

nuvo
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lebih mementingkan / lebih dipentingkan


Explanation:
in order for them to mainstream gender throughout = agar mereka "lebih mementingkan" pengelompokkan jenis kelamin pada seluruh program ini

to ensure that gender issues are mainstreamed = agar masalah pengelompokkan jenis kelamin "lebih dipentingkan"

to be taken responsibly and mainstreamed into the programme = ditangani dengan tangung jawab dan "lebih dipentingkan" dalam program ini


M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengutamakan/diutamakan


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, 'mainstream' = 'mengutamakan' atau 'memprioritaskan'
'mainstreamed' = 'diutamakan' atau 'diprioritaskan'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: saya setuju bahwa dalam konteks ini mainstream berarti mengutamakan
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengarusutamakan


Explanation:
The three examples of the term in the source text are all verbs. Hence 'mengarusutamakan' as in 'strategi mengarusutamakan jender' from
http://www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/0512/10/swara/2276318.htm

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: bentuknya dipasifkan: diarus-utamakan
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengarusutamaan


Explanation:
<>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-23 13:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in order for them to mainstream gender=
"agar mereka dapat mengarusutamakan gender"
gender issues are mainstreamed=
"isu-isu gender diarusutamakan"
and mainstreamed into the programme=
"dan diarusutamakan ke dalam program"

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  femmy
1 min

agree  Erich Ekoputra: OK!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  John Gare (X)
1 day 10 hrs

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dikedepankan


Explanation:
dikedepankan sehingga menarik perhatian... :)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search