adoption and enforcement

Indonesian translation: pelaksanaan dan penegakan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adoption and enforcement
Indonesian translation:pelaksanaan dan penegakan
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

00:46 Aug 29, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: adoption and enforcement
In addition, the proposed project seeks to foster dialogue about breastfeeding in order to build support for the creation, adoption and enforcement of supportive policy by the government and within private sector stakeholders.
mockingbird (X)
pelaksanaan dan penegakan
Explanation:
sesudah diciptakan kebijakan itu dilaksanakan (berlaku) dan sudah berlaku maka harus ditegakkan...

Law Enforcement diterjemahkan baku sebagai Penegakan Hukum
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penerapan dan penguatan
Harry Hermawan
5persetujuan dan pelaksanaan
Hipyan Nopri
5pelaksanaan dan penegakan
Hikmat
4proses dan cara melaksanakan
M. Laut
3penerapan dan pengukuhan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penerapan dan penguatan


Explanation:
adoption=implementasi ide atau penerapan
enforcement=penegakan (hukum), ide yang diterapkan diperkuat degnan dukungan, (penguatan dukungan)


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proses dan cara melaksanakan


Explanation:
adoption = pemakaian = proses

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penerapan dan pengukuhan


Explanation:
enforcement saya pikir bisa diterjemahkan menjadi pengukuhan

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelaksanaan dan penegakan


Explanation:
sesudah diciptakan kebijakan itu dilaksanakan (berlaku) dan sudah berlaku maka harus ditegakkan...

Law Enforcement diterjemahkan baku sebagai Penegakan Hukum

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persetujuan dan pelaksanaan


Explanation:
Entri ketiga 'adopt' dalam Echols & Shadily = 'menyetujui.' Menurut saya makna inilah yang paling cocok dalam konteks penggunaan istilah 'adoption' pada kutipan tersebut.
Karena itu, 'adoption' = 'persetujuan' dan 'enforcement' = 'pelaksanaan'
Jadi, prosesnya adalah penyusunan (creation), persetujuan (adoption), dan pelaksanaan (enforcement) kebijakan (policy) . . .

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search