Neighborhood watch program

Indonesian translation: sistem keamanan lingkungan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neighborhood watch program
Indonesian translation:sistem keamanan lingkungan
Entered by: ewillard

21:48 Sep 14, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Neighborhood watch
English term or phrase: Neighborhood watch program
I learned that nowadays Indonesians are start using the term "watch".
How do you translate this into an up-to-date situation?
Program keamanan lingkungan?
Do they have something like "neighborhood watch" in Indonesia?
Thank you
ewillard
sistem keamanan lingkungan
Explanation:
agree with harry.. long before the 1997 riot under New Order era, the term Siskamling (sistem keamanan lingkungan) or neighborhood securtity system or civily security system
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sistem keamanan lingkungan
Hikmat
5pam swakarsa
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neighborhood watch program
sistem keamanan lingkungan


Explanation:
agree with harry.. long before the 1997 riot under New Order era, the term Siskamling (sistem keamanan lingkungan) or neighborhood securtity system or civily security system


Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hikmat!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelce Manoppo
25 mins
  -> thx

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Yes, Siskamling is the equivalent.
37 mins
  -> thx

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Sistem Keamanan Lingkungan bisa disingkat juga Siskamaling; tapi jadi gak sinkron dengan visi/misnya :)
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Lenah Susianty: setuju
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Anthony Indra
1 day 6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighborhood watch program
pam swakarsa


Explanation:
Pam swakarsa= keamanan mandiri

It's more a "watch" and "act" approach towards the security of the neighborhood.

But, if the 'neighborhood watch program' relates to just keeping an eye on the surrounding area where one lives, then 'program keamanan lingkungan' is sufficient.

There are other alternatives, of course, maybe others can supply the term you need and want to know.

Hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-15 06:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fas.org/irp/world/indonesia/militia.htm

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search