if wishes were air, beggar might breath

Indonesian translation: Kalau harapan mudah terkabul, pengemis pun bisa jadi kaya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if wishes were air, beggar might breath
Indonesian translation:Kalau harapan mudah terkabul, pengemis pun bisa jadi kaya
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

12:13 Dec 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: if wishes were air, beggar might breath
native say it in to my proposing idea of having a development phase on granted project
Fernando Ibrahim
Kalau harapan mudah terkabul, pengemis pun bisa jadi kaya
Explanation:
<><><>IMHO<><><>
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
You do have something needed in place,.thak you Mr.Arfan
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kalau harapan mudah terkabul, pengemis pun bisa jadi kaya
Arfan Achyar
4Jika mudah sekali mendapat uang, gembel pun akan berkecukupan
adihway88
3jika setiap keinginan mudah terkabul, maka orang miskin akan mempunyai segalanya
aryn
3untuk mewujudkan keinginan perluy rencana
Hikmat


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untuk mewujudkan keinginan perluy rencana


Explanation:
If wishes were horses, beggars would ride.

If you want to ride a horse, you need to do more than wish for it. Wishing for it does not prevent you from riding it; it might be a first step. You still need a plan and you need to execute on plan.

Versi lain dari John Ray's English Proverbs as "If wishes were horses, beggars might ride."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 menit (2008-12-25 12:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksudnya perlu...kalau perlu peribahasa sepadan bisa dicari yang sesuai... sedikit demi sedikit lama-lama menjadi bukit??? A Journey begins in one step...


    Reference: http://iiipublishing.blogspot.com/
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr.Hikmat, it helps.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kalau harapan mudah terkabul, pengemis pun bisa jadi kaya


Explanation:
<><><>IMHO<><><>

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
You do have something needed in place,.thak you Mr.Arfan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jika setiap keinginan mudah terkabul, maka orang miskin akan mempunyai segalanya


Explanation:
Semoga dapat membantu.

aryn
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

341 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jika mudah sekali mendapat uang, gembel pun akan berkecukupan


Explanation:
segalanya tidk mudah dan perlu kerja keras

adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search