Piping

Indonesian translation: penyisipan

03:37 Feb 15, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Survey
English term or phrase: Piping
Hai Rekan Sekalian,

Saya perlu bantuan dengan istilah "piping" dalam konteks survei. Kata ini ditemukan dalam salah satu bagian dari sebuah survei: "Piping depends on..." Dari sejumlah referensi, saya menemukan bahwa "Piping allows you to dynamically change your survey content based on information you already hold about your respondent or answers they have provided earlier in the survey." (https://help.smartsurvey.co.uk/article/piping). Saya sudah mencoba mencari padanan tepat, namun sepertinya tidak ada yang sesuai dalam konteks ini. Apakah ini seperti "prioritas pertanyaan"? Saya sangat berterima kasih apabila rekan sekalian bisa menyumbang saran tentang kata ini.

Terima kasih banyak atas waktu Anda.

Salam,

Yosua
Yosua Septian Elia
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:penyisipan
Explanation:
Menurut tautan berikut ini, pipe disepadankan dengan insert, sehingga bisa diterjemahkan menyisipkan sebagai kata kerja, atau penyisipan sebagai kata benda.

Question & Answer Piping allows you to insert, or "pipe", answer text from a previous question into a question on a later page in the survey.
https://help.surveymonkey.com/articles/en_US/kb/What-is-Ques...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Maaf sekali telat merespons karena menunggu balasan dari klien. Setelah menyajikan semua opsi dari rekan sekalian, klien memilih penyisipan. Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda, rekan Regi2006.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3penyisipan
Regi2006
4pengutipan
Hipyan Nopri
3penyelarasan
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piping
penyisipan


Explanation:
Menurut tautan berikut ini, pipe disepadankan dengan insert, sehingga bisa diterjemahkan menyisipkan sebagai kata kerja, atau penyisipan sebagai kata benda.

Question & Answer Piping allows you to insert, or "pipe", answer text from a previous question into a question on a later page in the survey.
https://help.surveymonkey.com/articles/en_US/kb/What-is-Ques...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Maaf sekali telat merespons karena menunggu balasan dari klien. Setelah menyajikan semua opsi dari rekan sekalian, klien memilih penyisipan. Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda, rekan Regi2006.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Arifin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Perry Rehatta
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sembodja
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piping
pengutipan


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan di bawah ini:

Answer piping = to quote a user's answer to an earlier question (mengutip jawaban pengguna terhadap pertanyaan sebelumnya).

Jadi, piping = pengutipan.

Rujukan:
In multi-question surveys, it's sometimes convenient to quote a user's answer to an earlier question. This is called answer piping.

You can use this feature by including a word in the format of QX_ANSWER in the text of a later question. For example, when we display that question to the user, we'll replace Q1_ANSWER with the full text of that user's answer to Question 1. Similarly, Q2_ANSWER refers to the user's answer for Question 2, and so on. In the case of the survey with a screening question, Q1_ANSWER would refer to the screening answer selected.
Example survey with piping

Question 1: Which of these colors do you prefer?
red
blue
green

Question 2: Which of these colors do you prefer?
white
black
silver

Question 3: Which of these would you be more likely to buy?
a Q1_ANSWER car
a Q2_ANSWER car

Question 4: Are you wearing any Q1_ANSWER clothing now?
yes
no

A user who chooses "red" for Question 1 and "silver" for Question 2 will see this next:

Question 3: Which of these would you be more likely to buy?
a red car
a silver car

Question 4: Are you wearing any red clothing now?
yes
no
https://support.google.com/360suite/surveys/answer/6004246?h...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih sudah membantu dengan usulan istilah ini, Pak Hipyan. Setelah mencantumkan usulan Anda, klien memilih istilah usulan dari rekan Regi2006. Terima kasih sekali lagi.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piping
penyelarasan


Explanation:
selaras : dibuat dengan mengacu pada kondisi yang telah "baku" sebelumnya, dalam hal ini - berdasarkan uraian yang dijabarkan dalam tautan yang diberikan - jawaban yang diberikan sehingga menjadi sesuai.

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih sudah membantu juga, Pak Arif. Usulan Anda juga disertakan, namun klien lebih memilih usulan rekan Regi2006. Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search