Paternal great cousin

Indonesian translation: sepupu sebuyut pihak/garis ayah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paternal great cousin
Indonesian translation:sepupu sebuyut pihak/garis ayah
Entered by: Andreas Alfa Beta Gama

09:02 Apr 3, 2021
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Paternal great cousin
Family genogram: Paternal great cousin of John
Andreas Alfa Beta Gama
Indonesia
sepupu sebuyut pihak/garis ayah
Explanation:
cousin = sepupu
great = buyut
paternal = (dari garis/pihak) ayah

Bisa juga ditulis:
- sepupu 1 buyut pihak ayah
- sepupu satu buyut pihak ayah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2021-04-04 11:23:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

buyut harus disertakan karena ada kata 'great'. Jadi sepupu di sini bukan sepupu langsung dari pihak ayah (alias saudaranya ayah), tetapi sepupu dari buyut pihak ayah.
Selected response from:

fird_77
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sepupu sebuyut pihak/garis ayah
fird_77
3Sepupu dekat bapak
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sepupu dekat bapak


Explanation:
Ada sepupu dari bapak dan sepupu dari ibu.

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas jawabannya. Yang saya bingung itu ada kata "great". Jadi saya bertanya-tanya, apa iya perlu ditambah kata "buyut." Kenapa tidak Paternal cousin of John = Sepupu John dari pihak Ayah? Ini saja sudah cukup tanpa ada kata "great." Mohon penjelasannya. Terima kasih sebelumnya :)


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paternal great cousin
sepupu sebuyut pihak/garis ayah


Explanation:
cousin = sepupu
great = buyut
paternal = (dari garis/pihak) ayah

Bisa juga ditulis:
- sepupu 1 buyut pihak ayah
- sepupu satu buyut pihak ayah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2021-04-04 11:23:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

buyut harus disertakan karena ada kata 'great'. Jadi sepupu di sini bukan sepupu langsung dari pihak ayah (alias saudaranya ayah), tetapi sepupu dari buyut pihak ayah.

fird_77
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih ya, Mas. Sekarang masuk akal. Tadinya saya ragu kalau diterjemahkan "Sepupu buyut dari pihak ayah". Penjelasan dan saran padanan istitlah kekebatan dari Mas sangat membantu.

Asker:

Asker: Maaf, yang sebelumnya ada typo. :( Terima kasih ya, Mas. Sekarang masuk akal. Tadinya saya ragu kalau diterjemahkan "Sepupu buyut dari pihak ayah". Penjelasan dan saran padanan istilah kekerabatan dari Mas sangat membantu.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search