Prisoner of Conscience

Indonesian translation: Tahanan Politik ( General ). Tahanan Hati Nurani ( NGO ).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prisoner of Conscience
Indonesian translation:Tahanan Politik ( General ). Tahanan Hati Nurani ( NGO ).
Entered by: VanSnuG

18:09 Mar 21, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Human Right
English term or phrase: Prisoner of Conscience
At least 62 prisoners of conscience have been sentenced to prison terms since 1998.
VanSnuG
United States
tahanan politik
Explanation:
==
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tahanan politik
M. Laut
4 +1tahanan hati nurani
Lenah Susianty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prisoner of conscience
tahanan politik


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Mansoor: IMO, "tahanan hati nurani" is too literal. "tahanan politik" is more commonly used. one definition of "prisoner of conscience is: "someone kept in prison because their political or religious beliefs are different from those of the government."
6 hrs
  -> terima kasih, ibu Sofia

agree  Muhammad Zikri: how about narapida for prisoner -> narapida politik
21 hrs
  -> tahanan politik > belum divonis & narapidana politik > sudah divonis hukumannya

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prisoner of conscience
tahanan hati nurani


Explanation:
widely used by NGOs in Indonesia, usually with an explanation first at the beginning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-03-25 08:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a big difference between prisoners of conscience and tahanan politik. Tahanan politik is a very general term, in English it is also political prisoner, while prisoner of conscience is more spesific. Political prisoners can be anyone involved in politic, prisoners of conscience is not necessary involved in politic. It can be anyone who merely does one\'s religious/belief activities. In NGOs world, it is tahanan hati nurani to differ it from just any political prisoner.

Lenah Susianty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Absolutely!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search