basic curls, hammer curls

Indonesian translation: basic curls, hammer curls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic curls, hammer curls
Indonesian translation:basic curls, hammer curls
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

07:36 May 11, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness
English term or phrase: basic curls, hammer curls
unlike basic curls, where the person holds a dumbbell with palms facing the sky and pulls the weight up and in toward the chest...
Noer Agustien
Indonesia
basic curls, hammer curls
Explanation:
http://www.medikaholistik.com/2033/2004/11/28/medika.html?xm...

http://cybermed.cbn.net.id/detil.asp?kategori=Workout&newsno...

http://www.grabthebasics.com/fitness/10minute_exercises_with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-05-13 00:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mungkin 's' pada curl dihilangkan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-05-13 01:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hammer curls menurut instruktur senam adalah lengan yang ditekuk 90 derajat sementara basic curls adalah lengan yang ditekuk.

semoga membantu
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
'ma kasih mas Harry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basic curls, hammer curls
Harry Hermawan
4angkat barbel jerk, angkat barbel snatch
M. Laut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angkat barbel jerk, angkat barbel snatch


Explanation:
Mudah-mudahan tulisannya nggak salah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-05-11 15:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saya kira "Angkat Berat"
Basic curls = Angkatan Clean & Jerk : angkat barbel dari lantai berhenti di dada, kemudian diteruskan ke atas kepala.
Hammer curl = Angkatan Snatch : angkat barbel dari lantai langsung ke atas kepala, sekali angkat.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mas M. Laut!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dharma negara: tidakkah = angkat-an clean?
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, mas Dharma

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic curls, hammer curls


Explanation:
http://www.medikaholistik.com/2033/2004/11/28/medika.html?xm...

http://cybermed.cbn.net.id/detil.asp?kategori=Workout&newsno...

http://www.grabthebasics.com/fitness/10minute_exercises_with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-05-13 00:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mungkin 's' pada curl dihilangkan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-05-13 01:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hammer curls menurut instruktur senam adalah lengan yang ditekuk 90 derajat sementara basic curls adalah lengan yang ditekuk.

semoga membantu

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
'ma kasih mas Harry!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search