wobble board

Indonesian translation: papan keseimbangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wobble board
Indonesian translation:papan keseimbangan
Entered by: vicksy nurhayati

05:59 Sep 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: wobble board
Satu lagi ya friends, istilah diatas bisa gak saya terjemahkan dengan papan keseimbangan ? atau ada asupan lain dari teman2 yang mungkin lebih lazim ? Ini tautan gambarnya: http://www.backinaction.co.uk/wobble-boards
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
papan keseimbangan
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-24 08:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Often used in yoga and for sport training, a *wobble board* (also called a *balance board*) can be an excellent tool for rehabilitation from a bad ankle sprain.
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/footankle/qt/anklerehab.htm
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
makasih pak uda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5papan goyang
Alex ST
5papan keseimbangan
Hipyan Nopri
5papan latih keseimbangan
ivo abdman
4cakram oleng
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papan keseimbangan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-24 08:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Often used in yoga and for sport training, a *wobble board* (also called a *balance board*) can be an excellent tool for rehabilitation from a bad ankle sprain.
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/footankle/qt/anklerehab.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
makasih pak uda.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cakram oleng


Explanation:
Jika melihat bentuknya, "board" lebih mirip cakram daripada papan. Dalam pemikiran saya--dan kemungkinan juga banyak orang--papan itu bentuknya persegi panjang.

"oleng" memang harfiah dari "wobble", namun akan dengan mudah diasosiasikan dengan keseimbangan. Alat ini kan dipakai melatih keseimbangan? Jadi, yang membaca akan berpikir bahwa penggunanya harus menyeimbangkan keolengan itu.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papan goyang


Explanation:
Melengakapi asupan bu Nur. Tujuannya memang untuk keseimbangan tapi papannya sendiri tidak seimbang, goyang terus. Juga istilah yang sama digunakan untuk musical instrument dari Australia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wobble Board, Wikipedia, for Musical instrument
Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papan latih keseimbangan


Explanation:
pendekatan fungsinya sebagai latihan bagi para manula agar tidak mudah jatuh, mudah2an ini asupan gizi bukan asupan racun, maklum lagi musim

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search