My son is not a very good student.

Indonesian translation: putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu pandai.

01:21 Apr 26, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying / In terms of a survey.
English term or phrase: My son is not a very good student.
In the context of a family discussion or a question about a family member's level of schooling.
Ran Li
Indonesian translation:putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu pandai.
Explanation:
the word "good" can be interpreted in many ways, but reading the context given here, i believe the word "pandai" is suitable, meaning "smart" or "intelligent."
Selected response from:

Sofia Mansoor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu pandai.
Sofia Mansoor
5Putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu rajin
lwijaya
5Anakku bukan seorang murid yang baik.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
5Anak laki-laki saya bukan murid yang sangat baik
Muhammad Zikri
4Putra saya bukanlah seorang siswa yang pintar-pintar amat
Abdul Mukhid
4Anak saya bukan siswa/murid yang pintar sekali.
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my son is not a very good student.
putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu pandai.


Explanation:
the word "good" can be interpreted in many ways, but reading the context given here, i believe the word "pandai" is suitable, meaning "smart" or "intelligent."

Sofia Mansoor
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tyas Pribadi: "putra" is not solely for "son" (biological son?). Remember: "putra bangsa"? "son of a nation"
1 hr
  -> "anak" refers to any child, either son or daughter, while "putra" can only refer to "son."

agree  Anthony Indra
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  trig
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  VanSnuG
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henny Linggawati
4 days
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my son is not a very good student.
Anak saya bukan siswa/murid yang pintar sekali.


Explanation:
more alternative:
Anak saya bukan siswa/murid yang sangat pintar.


Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my son is not a very good student.
Anak laki-laki saya bukan murid yang sangat baik


Explanation:
My son: anak laki-laki saya, putra saya.
not a very good student: bukan murid yang sangat baik.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my son is not a very good student.
Anakku bukan seorang murid yang baik.


Explanation:
In a more formal context you can say "Anak saya bukan seorang murid yang baik"

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my son is not a very good student.
Putra saya bukan murid yang terlalu rajin


Explanation:
'good' kalau untuk 'student' saya rasa lebih mengacu ke attitude-nya, yaitu rajin atau tidak

lwijaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my son is not a very good student.
Putra saya bukanlah seorang siswa yang pintar-pintar amat


Explanation:
A little a bit informal. It can be used if their relationship is very close.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search