listwise deletion

Indonesian translation: penghapusan daftar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listwise deletion
Indonesian translation:penghapusan daftar
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

00:42 Dec 20, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / Questionnaire
English term or phrase: listwise deletion
An initial confirmatory factor model with the full set of 21 importance-weighted items was fitted to adjust for the clustering in the data. In this model and all subsequent models, missing data were handled by means of a maximum likelihood estimation technique, which minimizes bias due to listwise deletion [13]. Factor loadings from this model ranged from 0.37 to 0.68. One item had a factor loading below the standard 0.40 cutoff level [14] so it was omitted from further analysis models.

Mohon saran dari rekan semua apa padanan Indonesia yang pas. Terima kasih sebelumnya.
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
penghapusan berdasarkan daftar
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Indak sio-sio Hars. Terima kasih juga Hikmat dan Erich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penghapusan berdasarkan daftar
Harry Hermawan
4penghapusan karena kekuranglengkapan
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penghapusan berdasarkan daftar


Explanation:
<>

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Indak sio-sio Hars. Terima kasih juga Hikmat dan Erich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: hooh '-wise' with respect to
8 hrs

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penghapusan karena kekuranglengkapan


Explanation:
"listwise deletion" (LD) adalah metode perlakuan terhadap data yang hilang dalam suatu survey. Tanyaan dasarnya adalah: jika data hilang atau kurang, apa yang mesti dilakukan? Nah, LD adalah cara tergampang: jika ada data yang kurang, semisal dari 5 tanyaan cuma dijawab 4, abaikan sampel itu sama sekali. Maka, responden2 yang sengaja tidak atau alpa menjawab satu saja tanyaan akan langsung dikeluarkan/tidak dianggap bagian dari populasi yang disurvei.

Karena itu, usul saya, diterjemahkan secara sederhana ke "penghapusan karena kekuranglengkapan" Dari ref di bawah, istilah lain LD adalah "analisis kelengkapan", tapi rasanya agak janggal jika terjemahannya: penghapusan analisis kelengkapan...

HTH.

Ref:
http://www.uvm.edu/~dhowell/StatPages/More_Stuff/Missing_Dat...
By far the most common approach is to simply omit those cases with missing data and to run our analyses on what remains. Thus if 5 subjects in group one don't show up to be tested, that group is 5 observations short. Or if 5 individuals have missing scores on one or more variables, we simply omit those individuals from the analysis. This approach is usually called listwise deletion, but it is also known as complete case analysis.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search