desktop study

Indonesian translation: studi/tinjauan pustaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop study
Indonesian translation:studi/tinjauan pustaka
Entered by: Regi2006

12:41 Mar 7, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / general
English term or phrase: desktop study
What is the Indonesian equivalent of the English word 'desktop study'?

Thanks
Regi2006
Indonesia
studi/tinjauan pustaka
Explanation:
dalam konteks ini mungkin bisa diartikan sebagai studi berdasarkan data/informasi tertulis.
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for contributing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5studi/tinjauan pustaka
Hendarto Setiadi
5penelitian tidak langsung
Harry Hermawan
4penilitian dari belakang meja
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penilitian dari belakang meja


Explanation:
... as opposed to field study/penilitian di lapangan

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
studi/tinjauan pustaka


Explanation:
dalam konteks ini mungkin bisa diartikan sebagai studi berdasarkan data/informasi tertulis.


    Reference: http://www.clw.csiro.au/publications/technical2001/tr32-01.p...
    Reference: http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/cdpc_doc_06.pdf
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for contributing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
7 hrs
  -> terima kasih

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Kalau yang dilihat cuma makalah, studi, saya sering terjemahkan: "kajian dokumen"
9 hrs
  -> trims

agree  Hengky Chiok
13 hrs

agree  Hikmat: studi literatur
16 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penelitian tidak langsung


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search