rolling radius

Indonesian translation: radius perputaran ban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tire rolling radius
Indonesian translation:radius perputaran ban
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

20:50 May 6, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rolling radius
Rolling radius is the radius of the tires as they compress under the weight of the car.
Sugeng Hariyanto
radius perputaran
Explanation:
biasa diterjemahkan sebagai radius perputaran roda.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak. It really helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radius perputaran
Kardi Kho
4Radius saat berputar
Budi Prikuncoro
2radius saat berputar
ikhsan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radius saat berputar


Explanation:
jari-jari saat roda berputar ketika mendapat tekanan berat kendaraan

ikhsan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radius saat berputar


Explanation:
Selengkapnya:
Radius saat berputar adalah jari-jari ban saat ban tersebut mendapat tekanan dari berat kendaraan.
Seperti diketahui, radius/ jari-jari ban yang mendapat beban (bagian yang bersentuhan dengan permukaan) adalah lebih pendek jika dibandingkan dengan jari-jari ban di posisi lainnya.

Budi Prikuncoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radius perputaran


Explanation:
biasa diterjemahkan sebagai radius perputaran roda.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak. It really helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Anthony




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search