mount

Indonesian translation: memasang

15:03 Jun 10, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mount
konteksnya:
-----

Drive letters C through Z are in use. You need a free drive letter to mount a compressed drive. To free a drive letter, disconnect a network drive or unmount a compressed drive you aren't using now

-----------
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:memasang
Explanation:
mount = memasang
unmount = melepas. Penjelasannya. Untuk setiap drive akan diberi label C s/d Z. Kalau label C s/d Z sudah dipakai, harus dilepas salah satu, sehingga "Compressed drive" ini kebagian label.
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3memasang
Sugeng Hariyanto
4memasang/menghubungkan
Abdul Mukhid
2memasang
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memasang


Explanation:
mount = memasang
unmount = melepas. Penjelasannya. Untuk setiap drive akan diberi label C s/d Z. Kalau label C s/d Z sudah dipakai, harus dilepas salah satu, sehingga "Compressed drive" ini kebagian label.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: wah, keknya beda satu detik ya. saya juga mengertinya memasang.
6 mins

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
8 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: mount/unmount = memasang/melepaskan
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
memasang


Explanation:
just guessing ;)

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memasang/menghubungkan


Explanation:
menghubungkan atau memasang drive yang sudah dikompres ke drive kosong (yang tidak dikompres)

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search