Hearing loop

Indonesian translation: instalasi bantu dengar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hearing loop
Indonesian translation:instalasi bantu dengar
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

04:38 Jun 23, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Hearing loop
Adakah padanan Bahasa Indonesianya?

Hearing loop ini adalah sistem untuk membantu tuna rungu untuk dapat mendengar misalnya pengumuman di stasiun. Hearing loop ini sifatnya seperti transmisi radio, langsung dikirim ke hearing aid yang digunakan oleh penderita tuna rungu.

http://www.hearingloop.org/fq_preferred.htm
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
instalasi bantu dengar
Explanation:
Untuk membedakannya dg 'hearing aid' (alat bantu dengar), saya mengusulkan
hearing loops = instalasi bantu dengar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-23 05:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Hearing loops are wires in an area that enable the many wearers of hearing aids with tele-coils to hear speech broadcast at normal volumes. There's an international blue and white symbol to designate these areas. They're installed outside the US but generally not in the US. We want to change that.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Padanan ini rasanya paling tepat dan pas dengan arti dalam bahasa asalnya. Thanks, pak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alat bantu dengar dengan kumparan jarak jauh
Rahmad Ibrahim
5antena kumparan bantu dengar
ivo abdman
5alat bantu-dengar jarak-jauh
Wiyanto Suroso
5instalasi bantu dengar
Hipyan Nopri
4alat bantu dengar model T-coil
Rizqi Akbarini
3 +1(cantelan) alat bantu dengar
Hikmat Gumilar
4kalang dengar
Erich Eko
3gelung bantu dengar
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing loop
(cantelan) alat bantu dengar


Explanation:


a curved piece or a ring of metal, wood, or the like, used for the insertion of something, as a handle, etc.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonardopatty: Sepakat, ini yang tepat
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearing loop
instalasi bantu dengar


Explanation:
Untuk membedakannya dg 'hearing aid' (alat bantu dengar), saya mengusulkan
hearing loops = instalasi bantu dengar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-06-23 05:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Hearing loops are wires in an area that enable the many wearers of hearing aids with tele-coils to hear speech broadcast at normal volumes. There's an international blue and white symbol to designate these areas. They're installed outside the US but generally not in the US. We want to change that.


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Padanan ini rasanya paling tepat dan pas dengan arti dalam bahasa asalnya. Thanks, pak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearing loop
antena kumparan bantu dengar


Explanation:
loop di sini adalah sebutan singkat untuk loop antenna (coil antenna / antena kumparan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-23 06:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coil dalam istilah teknis dikenal sebagai kumparan
(lilitan kawat pada suatu inti (core))

http://www.foxvalleyhearingloop.com/Questions.aspx

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearing loop
alat bantu-dengar jarak-jauh


Explanation:
Alat bantu-dengar yang telah ditambahi dengan sensor "tele-coil" berukuran sangat kecil.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing loop
kalang dengar


Explanation:
kalang dalam makna lingkaran (loop), digunakan dalam suatu lingkungan yang menyokong pendengaran dengan teknologi pancar gelombang suara.

Dari KBBI Daring:

2ka·lang, ka·lang·an n
1 lingkaran; gelanggang: ~ bulan;
2 lingkungan: kesadaran yg merangsang cinta bahari akan lebih ditanamkan di ~ generasi muda



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearing loop
alat bantu dengar dengan kumparan jarak jauh


Explanation:
hearing loop

A hearing aid with a telecoil that is turned on can "hear" and amplify a magnetic signal that represents an audio signal. A loop is used to generate the magnetic signal.

A loop is driven by an amplifier, and the electrical signal, modulated to represent the audio signal, causes the loop to send out a magnetic signal.


A wonderful feature available on many hearing aids is called the "telecoil". It's also referred to as a "t-switch" or "t-coil".

It's nothing more than a tiny coil of wire around a core that will induce an electric current in the coil when it's in the presence of a changing magnetic field.

A telecoil, can therefore, be an alternate or supplemental input device for a hearing aid.


    Reference: http://www.nchearingloss.org/loop.htm?fromncshhh
    Reference: http://www.nchearingloss.org/telecoil.htm?fromncshhh
Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing loop
alat bantu dengar model T-coil


Explanation:
All Hearing Loop Systems products utilize your hearing aid's
T-coil for best sound and clarity.(Hearing Loop System article)

Nokia telah menggunakan produk ini khusus bagi mereka dengan alat bantu dengar.


Nokia mengumumkan Wireless Loopset, aksesori terbarunya yang didesain khusus bagi orang-orang yang menggunakan alat bantu pendengaran. Dengan alat bantu dengar model T-coil atau cochlear implant, perangkat ini dapat membantu pengguna alat bantu dengar untuk lebih menikmati audio dan operasi handsfree dari ponsel atau perangkat audio yang ada.

Rizqi Akbarini
United States
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hearing loop
gelung bantu dengar


Explanation:
saya lihat di glosarium loop antara lain diterjemahkan menjadi gelung, mungkin ini kesempatan membuat padanan baru

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search