Intriguing and fascinating

Indonesian translation: menarik dan mengagumkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intriguing and fascinating
Indonesian translation:menarik dan mengagumkan
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

01:28 Jul 15, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Intriguing and fascinating
Berhubung emosi yang terkandung dalam dua kata di atas berbeda tetapi terkait, maka saya jadikan satu supaya pada saat diterjemahkan, perbedaanya kelihatan jelas.

Ada dalam kalimat
"they will be taken to some intriguing and fascinating places around Melbourne".

Mohon masukannya untuk 'intriguing' dan 'fascinating' ini.

TIA :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
menarik dan mengagumkan
Explanation:
Menarik dan mempesona, I agree to both. I'm just giving you more options to choose from.
Selected response from:

Jamina Yap
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1memikat dan mengagumkan
Rahmad Ibrahim
4 +1menarik dan mengagumkan
Jamina Yap
5menarik and mempesona
BahasaTransl8R
5memikat dan memesona
Wiyanto Suroso
3memancing keingintahuan dan memesona
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intriguing and fascinating
menarik and mempesona


Explanation:
Intriguing itu berarti membangkitkan rasa ingin tahu (singkatnya menarik) sedangkan fascinating berarti mempesona.

BahasaTransl8R
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intriguing and fascinating
memikat dan memesona


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intriguing and fascinating
memikat dan mengagumkan


Explanation:
IMHO

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
12 hrs
  -> terima kasih banyak Pak Arfan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intriguing and fascinating
menarik dan mengagumkan


Explanation:
Menarik dan mempesona, I agree to both. I'm just giving you more options to choose from.

Jamina Yap
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigid: menarik dan mengagumkan/mempesonakan
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intriguing and fascinating
memancing keingintahuan dan memesona


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search