in the safe

Indonesian translation: di brankas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the safe
Indonesian translation:di brankas

09:34 Feb 7, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-10 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: in the safe
Obligation to deliver the private mobile of the guests to the house supervisors and it will be kept in the safe.

Apakah mengacu pada tempat penyimpanan atau secara aman?

Di kalimat lain juga ada:

Obligation to allow the house supervisors to inspect the personal belongings of the guests and keep the valuables at the safe in addition to confiscating the prohibited materials.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
di brankas
Explanation:

Ya, safe adalah tempat penyimpanan. Tebakan sudah benar.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6di brankas
Erich Eko
3dijaga kerahasiaannya
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3lemari besi
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
di brankas


Explanation:

Ya, safe adalah tempat penyimpanan. Tebakan sudah benar.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih Pak :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sutarto
30 mins

agree  Fajar Perdan (X)
5 hrs

agree  Rahmad Ibrahim
7 hrs

agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
18 hrs

agree  Henny Willis
18 hrs

agree  Sunu Susatyo
1 day 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lemari besi


Explanation:
Menurut saya, kalau maksud si penulis adalah "secara aman," dia akan memakai kata "safely."

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dijaga kerahasiaannya


Explanation:
in the safe memiliki padanan tetap aman. Dalam konteks kalimat ini saya menangkap maka bahwa informasi keadaan pribadi itu akan dijaga oleh si penjaga hotel atau informasi itu tidak diberikan kepada sembarang orang.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search